Go to Post The point is that while having the abiltity to find information in a variety of reference sources is a useful skill, it does not replace a good, complete, fundamental knowledge of your subject material. - dlavery [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > Technical > CAD > Inventor
CD-Media   CD-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 04-24-2012, 11:37 AM
docdavies's Avatar
docdavies docdavies is offline
Doc Davies
FRC #6334 (Aluminatis)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Rookie Year: 1998
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 71
docdavies is an unknown quantity at this point
Can you directly obtain G-code from Inventor Pro 2012?

Folks,

While at the DC Regional, one of our schools teachers struck up a conversation with a near-by team in the pits. The conversation centered around CAD / CNC work and that team told him there was a mechanism to create g-code directly from Autodesk Inventor Pro 2012. Since we've been seeking an upgrade to our CNC software he returned and told us, "y'all don't need that package...just figure out how to do it in Inventor". Unfortunately, he couldn't explain how they did it, or, remember the name of the other team..... go figure.....

I am totally unaware of how to do that and any advice / suggestions / tutorials would be appreciated.

Also, we'd really like to find out the best route to change raster graphics to vector graphics for CNC purposes. We have a mechanism, but it involves about 4 "free" software packages....not a pretty procedure.

Doc
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 04-24-2012, 11:53 AM
Nate Laverdure's Avatar
Nate Laverdure Nate Laverdure is offline
Cynicism isn't wisdom
FRC #2363
Team Role: Coach
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Rookie Year: 1999
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 1,015
Nate Laverdure has a reputation beyond reputeNate Laverdure has a reputation beyond reputeNate Laverdure has a reputation beyond reputeNate Laverdure has a reputation beyond reputeNate Laverdure has a reputation beyond reputeNate Laverdure has a reputation beyond reputeNate Laverdure has a reputation beyond reputeNate Laverdure has a reputation beyond reputeNate Laverdure has a reputation beyond reputeNate Laverdure has a reputation beyond reputeNate Laverdure has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Can you directly obtain G-code from Inventor Pro 2012?

Quote:
Originally Posted by docdavies View Post
...create g-code directly from Autodesk Inventor Pro 2012.
InventorCAM?
Quote:
Originally Posted by docdavies View Post
...change raster graphics to vector graphics for CNC purposes.
Inkscape.
  #3   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 04-24-2012, 01:11 PM
techtiger1's Avatar
techtiger1 techtiger1 is offline
Coach Drew?!?!
AKA: Drew Disbury
FRC #1251 (TechTigers)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Rookie Year: 2004
Location: coconut creek ,fl
Posts: 637
techtiger1 has a reputation beyond reputetechtiger1 has a reputation beyond reputetechtiger1 has a reputation beyond reputetechtiger1 has a reputation beyond reputetechtiger1 has a reputation beyond reputetechtiger1 has a reputation beyond reputetechtiger1 has a reputation beyond reputetechtiger1 has a reputation beyond reputetechtiger1 has a reputation beyond reputetechtiger1 has a reputation beyond reputetechtiger1 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to techtiger1
Re: Can you directly obtain G-code from Inventor Pro 2012?

No, you can not directly get G-code from Inventor 2012, u need add on cam converter software. Solidworks has an add on module as well. As far as vector/ raster graphics, you generally have to convert it manually. Unless you have Mastercam art which supports some art graphics.
__________________
Team 1251 The TechTigers
"Inspiring future innovators, one stripe at a time"
2004 Rookie All Star Orlando Regional
2006 Palmetto Regional Winner
2007 Orlando Regional Winner
2008 Orlando Regional Winner
2010 Orlando Regional Winner
2013 South Florida Regional Winner
  #4   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 04-24-2012, 04:59 PM
sanddrag sanddrag is offline
On to my 18th year in FRC
FRC #0696 (Circuit Breakers)
Team Role: Teacher
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Rookie Year: 2002
Location: Glendale, CA
Posts: 8,785
sanddrag has a reputation beyond reputesanddrag has a reputation beyond reputesanddrag has a reputation beyond reputesanddrag has a reputation beyond reputesanddrag has a reputation beyond reputesanddrag has a reputation beyond reputesanddrag has a reputation beyond reputesanddrag has a reputation beyond reputesanddrag has a reputation beyond reputesanddrag has a reputation beyond reputesanddrag has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Can you directly obtain G-code from Inventor Pro 2012?

There is currently no built-in CAM or G-code capability within Autodesk Inventor. I really wish Autodesk would come out with a CAM product sometime soon.

We have purchased OneCNC for our CAM needs, but have not started using it yet. The features, user-interface, and especially the educational pricing made it the most attractive option among all the CAM packages we evaluated.

If you'd like an integrated package, SolidWorks with the HSMWorks plugin is quite attractive. I believe HSMXpress is available for free and gives you 2 1/2D capability and most functions you'd need for basic parts.
__________________
Teacher/Engineer/Machinist - Team 696 Circuit Breakers, 2011 - Present
Mentor/Engineer/Machinist, Team 968 RAWC, 2007-2010
Technical Mentor, Team 696 Circuit Breakers, 2005-2007
Student Mechanical Leader and Driver, Team 696 Circuit Breakers, 2002-2004
  #5   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 04-24-2012, 09:13 PM
docdavies's Avatar
docdavies docdavies is offline
Doc Davies
FRC #6334 (Aluminatis)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Rookie Year: 1998
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 71
docdavies is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Can you directly obtain G-code from Inventor Pro 2012?

Thanks Folks,

A couple of replys...

1. I'll check out InventorCAM.
2. I tried Inkscape....it did not seem straight forward, but I'll have at it again.
3. We use MasterCAM X5 (soon to be X6) and it works pretty well, but obviously it's commercial...If Autodesk did something...it might be made available to students like the rest of their software.
4. We are trying to talk school admin into getting MasterCAM ART..but they're dragging their heels...and the same school teacher said..."I talked to folks here and there are lots of ways to do that conversion"...."you need to look harder before we spend money"...
5. I'll also look into the Solidworks stuff...but I've got a significant investment of "head pounding against the wall" in Inventor....don't want to lose that / start over with new package.....

As always, thanks folks for the timely responses....
Doc
  #6   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 04-24-2012, 09:24 PM
MrRiedemanJACC MrRiedemanJACC is offline
Registered User
FRC #2611 (Jacktown Vectors)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Rookie Year: 2011
Location: Grass Lake, MI
Posts: 185
MrRiedemanJACC will become famous soon enough
Re: Can you directly obtain G-code from Inventor Pro 2012?

If you come up with something, I for one would certainly be interested. We teach PLTW at our schools and we currently don't have a good way for our students to go from Inventor to G-Code. But we haven't spent a lot of time looking into it.

The machining instructor is looking into Solidworks because most companies around us use that software....
  #7   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 04-24-2012, 10:01 PM
Peck's Avatar
Peck Peck is offline
worse then failing: proving murphy
FRC #1619 (Up-A-Creek Robotics) and FTC # 4633)
Team Role: College Student
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Rookie Year: 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 237
Peck will become famous soon enough
Re: Can you directly obtain G-code from Inventor Pro 2012?

inventor to solidworks= not that bad, u just have to learn hotkeys and get used to the format.
__________________
Cad, Electrical, Machining, Debugging (old school), PR, Distraction elimination


TEAM 1619
__UP-A-Creek Robotics__
It ain't done till it's over-done
  #8   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 05-07-2012, 08:45 PM
docdavies's Avatar
docdavies docdavies is offline
Doc Davies
FRC #6334 (Aluminatis)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Rookie Year: 1998
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 71
docdavies is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Can you directly obtain G-code from Inventor Pro 2012?

I told myself I wouldn't do this....but it seems that I do need to get a copy of Solidworks so that I can open and edit some robotic arm plans I've been downloading. I have been using Autodesk Inventor Pro up till now, but for some reason, most of the hobbyist sites post plans in Solidworks format. Sometimes Inventor picks them right up...sometimes not.....or it distorts the scale in a strange way. So a couple of questions...
1. Is there a way to get a copy of SolidWorks through FIRST like there is with Inventor?
2. Can Solidworks open .ai files? I have not been able to find a way to do it in Inventor Pro.
3. Does anyone have a link to the SolidWorks Plug in to generate g-code.
4. Can Inventor Pro open .ai files?

On a happy note...I finally wore the school folks down and they are ordering MasterCAM art...should be emailed in a day or so. I'm going to have that Welsh Dragon logo on my robot soon after that!!
  #9   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 05-07-2012, 08:51 PM
Gray Adams's Avatar
Gray Adams Gray Adams is offline
Registered User
no team
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Rookie Year: 2000
Location: none
Posts: 282
Gray Adams is a splendid one to beholdGray Adams is a splendid one to beholdGray Adams is a splendid one to beholdGray Adams is a splendid one to beholdGray Adams is a splendid one to beholdGray Adams is a splendid one to beholdGray Adams is a splendid one to behold
Re: Can you directly obtain G-code from Inventor Pro 2012?

Quote:
Originally Posted by docdavies View Post
I told myself I wouldn't do this....but it seems that I do need to get a copy of Solidworks so that I can open and edit some robotic arm plans I've been downloading. I have been using Autodesk Inventor Pro up till now, but for some reason, most of the hobbyist sites post plans in Solidworks format. Sometimes Inventor picks them right up...sometimes not.....or it distorts the scale in a strange way. So a couple of questions...
1. Is there a way to get a copy of SolidWorks through FIRST like there is with Inventor?
2. Can Solidworks open .ai files? I have not been able to find a way to do it in Inventor Pro.
3. Does anyone have a link to the SolidWorks Plug in to generate g-code.
4. Can Inventor Pro open .ai files?

On a happy note...I finally wore the school folks down and they are ordering MasterCAM art...should be emailed in a day or so. I'm going to have that Welsh Dragon logo on my robot soon after that!!
1. We filled out this survey (it took about 10 minutes) and they sent us a few discs and enough licenses for the number of people we said we have on our team. It took about a week or so to get the discs.
2. If .ai is Adobe Illustrator, I sincerely doubt Mastercam, Solidworks, or Inventor can open it. But I don't know for certain about any of those.
3. Mastercam for Solidworks is probably what you're looking for, but it definitely isn't free.
  #10   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 05-07-2012, 09:10 PM
Darren Collins Darren Collins is offline
Coach
AKA: Darren Collins
FRC #2046 (Bear Metal)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Rookie Year: 2007
Location: Maple Valley, WA
Posts: 60
Darren Collins is a name known to allDarren Collins is a name known to allDarren Collins is a name known to allDarren Collins is a name known to allDarren Collins is a name known to allDarren Collins is a name known to all
Re: Can you directly obtain G-code from Inventor Pro 2012?

There is software for both solidworks (solidcam) and inventor (inventorcam) that runs within the respected programs and helps you to generate g-code. However, even with these programs it will still take effort to generate the toolpaths and set the work offset etc. This software is not written by Autodesk and it costs several hundred dollars for each license. Here's price quote that I got from them.

$300 SolidCAM/InventorCAM Base EDU
$400 - SolidCAM/InventorCAM Base EDU + HSM - (HSM gives the user more advanced functionality for machining true 3D organic surfaced models like injection mold parts)
$500 - SolidCAM/InventorCAM Base EDU + HSM + Simultaneous 5 Axes

Our team currently uses Inventor and Mastercam and it works just fine for us. That being said, we have considered trying out inventorcam because the toolpaths are linked to sketches and will automatically change with them. Mastercam Art does have the raster to vector ability as well. I hope this helps.
__________________
http://tahomarobotics.org
  #11   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 05-08-2012, 04:38 AM
docdavies's Avatar
docdavies docdavies is offline
Doc Davies
FRC #6334 (Aluminatis)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Rookie Year: 1998
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 71
docdavies is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Can you directly obtain G-code from Inventor Pro 2012?

Darren,

Thanks. Up till now we have gone the Inventor Pro --> MasterCAM route. Works fine when we're doing the designing and machining. But we're setting up for summer projects and are following others plans. Seems the hobbyist scene uses every conceivable format but IP...and a few I think they made up.
We have maxed our "how about some help" from the school budget and can't afford any packages after they did get us MasterCAM art.
Guess we'll just get the rulers and mics out, print the plans in some format and just IP2012 them ourselves. Nothing's ever easy but it might prove good experience for the freshman.
  #12   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 05-24-2012, 10:59 AM
awhatmough awhatmough is offline
Registered User
no team
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: CA
Posts: 1
awhatmough is on a distinguished road
Re: Can you directly obtain G-code from Inventor Pro 2012?

Any school team can request SolidWorks for their team here

http://www.surveymonkey.com/s.aspx?s...sEYt6D7g_3d_3d

You can then Download HSMXpress here www.hsmxpress.com to toolpath the part.

There are some great youtube videos to show you how to use HSMXpress here

http://www.youtube.com/user/NexGenCAM/featured

As far as importing an ai. An Ai is a vector image most software that produces and AI will also produce a DXF.

To covert the file from a AI to a DXF you could open it Adobe or Corel Draw and save it as a Dxf. This DXF can then be imported by either SolidWorks or inventor.

Hope this helps
  #13   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 05-24-2012, 11:18 AM
roystur44's Avatar
roystur44 roystur44 is offline
Mentor/Sponsor
AKA: Roy Dumlao
FRC #2854 (Prototypes)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Rookie Year: 2006
Location: San Jose,California
Posts: 390
roystur44 has a reputation beyond reputeroystur44 has a reputation beyond reputeroystur44 has a reputation beyond reputeroystur44 has a reputation beyond reputeroystur44 has a reputation beyond reputeroystur44 has a reputation beyond reputeroystur44 has a reputation beyond reputeroystur44 has a reputation beyond reputeroystur44 has a reputation beyond reputeroystur44 has a reputation beyond reputeroystur44 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via Yahoo to roystur44
Re: Can you directly obtain G-code from Inventor Pro 2012?

One of the easiest to learn CAM packages is called GibbsCam. Our team has a sponsor that uses this software to CNC mill all the parts they make for us. The package will import all types of CAD files and is very simple to use.

One of my next projects is to introduce some of the CAD team to learning how to unfold sheetmetal and to program using a CAM package.

I think GibbsCam would make a great software sponsor. The higher powers of First should give them a call and make a pitch.

Take a look at their website:

http://www.gibbscam.com/

http://www.gibbscam.com/news_events/...ibrary&con=157

http://www.gibbscam.com/news_events/...ibrary&con=121
__________________
Roy Dumlao

Mentor/Sponsor
2006-2012 971
2013-2017 4543
2018 2854

Last edited by roystur44 : 05-24-2012 at 03:11 PM.
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 PM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi