Go to Post Who said you'll WANT to avoid other robots in auto mode this year?:yikes: (Look at, say, 2006, 2007, 2004, 2003...) - EricH [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > Technical > Technical Discussion
CD-Media   CD-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Reply
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 07-06-2018, 07:35 PM
johncooper johncooper is offline
Registered User
FRC #6072 (Triton Tech Robotics)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Rookie Year: 2016
Location: Newport Beach
Posts: 27
johncooper is an unknown quantity at this point
OMIO Router Setup and Operation help

A number of teams are either using or setting up OMIO routers. This thread is a place for people to share information and advice as well as ask questions related to the router.

I'm in the new purchaser setup group and here is my question. I'm having intermittent issues with USB connectivity. I read in the CNC Rourters for FRC Robotics thread that others have had this problem and were able to address the issue by grounding the VFD to the earth ground on the input connection. I tried this and when I plug in the controller the power connector arcs from the earth ground the controller frame.

It's not clear what damage, if any, this has caused.

Here are pictures of the connection, blue wire. Is there any advice on why this is occurring, how I can fix and how to determine if I have damaged the VFD.

https://imgur.com/a/UhYgxFA
Reply With Quote
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 07-06-2018, 07:36 PM
johncooper johncooper is offline
Registered User
FRC #6072 (Triton Tech Robotics)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Rookie Year: 2016
Location: Newport Beach
Posts: 27
johncooper is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: OMIO Router Setup and Operation help

Pictures with wire.

https://imgur.com/a/eM4Jzkg
Reply With Quote
  #3   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 07-06-2018, 07:43 PM
AdamHeard's Avatar
AdamHeard AdamHeard is offline
Lead Mentor
FRC #0973 (Greybots)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Rookie Year: 2004
Location: Atascadero
Posts: 6,018
AdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to AdamHeard
Re: OMIO Router Setup and Operation help

When we did this mod we also grounded the case to that leg in the controller.

On the machine side, we grounded the machine itself and the spindle (Wire fed through the existing cable trays) to the ground leg of a screw clamp 110V connector plugged into the same power strips as the controller. This is definitely not the "correct" way to do this... but it worked during a quick troubleshooting session and we haven't revisited it since.
__________________
Get your cascade elevators and PowerCube claws!
2x1 and 2x2 1/16" wall tubing for sale!

Need help? Check out 973 Remote Assistance and Mentorship Program.
Like our Robots? Check out the CAD files of MOST of our robots!

2017 "World Champions"
2014 Galileo Champions
2011 World Champions
Reply With Quote
  #4   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 07-06-2018, 08:07 PM
johncooper johncooper is offline
Registered User
FRC #6072 (Triton Tech Robotics)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Rookie Year: 2016
Location: Newport Beach
Posts: 27
johncooper is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: OMIO Router Setup and Operation help

Thanks. A couple of questions.

First, I got down this path because Mach3 is showing USB communication errors. Was this the same initial symptom for you?

Can you confirm the current connection is correct. It doesn't make any sense to me how either of these points could have sufficient voltage to arc.

I will look into grounding the router as well, but this doesn't seem like it would be contributing to my issue.
Reply With Quote
  #5   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 07-09-2018, 08:24 AM
ridge478's Avatar
ridge478 ridge478 is offline
Registered User
FRC #1506 (Metal Muscle)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Rookie Year: 2015
Location: Flint,MI
Posts: 22
ridge478 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: OMIO Router Setup and Operation help

Thanks for starting this as we are also new with this machine. While we have not experienced your issue we did have several installation issues with getting the Mach3 software to load the various plugins in the correct directory. We initially tried to use a Windows 7 64 bit computer and when that did not work we moved to a Windows XP 32 bit setup that also did not work until we discovered the directory issue. My question is has anyone been successful in using a Windows 7 or 10 64 bit setup?.
Reply With Quote
  #6   Spotlight this post!  
Unread Yesterday, 01:47 PM
NavyRet8 NavyRet8 is online now
Registered User
no team
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Anderson, IN
Posts: 4
NavyRet8 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: OMIO Router Setup and Operation help

I have an OMIO X-6m, out of the box, and can't seem to get the machine and Mach3 to talk. I am using a 32 bit windows pc, an evaluation copy of Mach3 but when I try to control the CNC from Mach3 there is nothing.

When I turn on power I can manually control the spindle when I take it out of Mach3 control-- this I learned from another youtube post.

The CNC router is Chinese of course and I am playing 20 questions with a 12 hour delay.

Any suggestions on troubleshooting?

Thanks-
Steve
Reply With Quote
  #7   Spotlight this post!  
Unread Yesterday, 02:14 PM
AdamHeard's Avatar
AdamHeard AdamHeard is offline
Lead Mentor
FRC #0973 (Greybots)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Rookie Year: 2004
Location: Atascadero
Posts: 6,018
AdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to AdamHeard
Re: OMIO Router Setup and Operation help

Quote:
Originally Posted by NavyRet8 View Post
I have an OMIO X-6m, out of the box, and can't seem to get the machine and Mach3 to talk. I am using a 32 bit windows pc, an evaluation copy of Mach3 but when I try to control the CNC from Mach3 there is nothing.

When I turn on power I can manually control the spindle when I take it out of Mach3 control-- this I learned from another youtube post.

The CNC router is Chinese of course and I am playing 20 questions with a 12 hour delay.

Any suggestions on troubleshooting?

Thanks-
Steve
I think you should try for provided version of mach3 and installing their USB driver.
__________________
Get your cascade elevators and PowerCube claws!
2x1 and 2x2 1/16" wall tubing for sale!

Need help? Check out 973 Remote Assistance and Mentorship Program.
Like our Robots? Check out the CAD files of MOST of our robots!

2017 "World Champions"
2014 Galileo Champions
2011 World Champions
Reply With Quote
  #8   Spotlight this post!  
Unread Yesterday, 06:57 PM
NavyRet8 NavyRet8 is online now
Registered User
no team
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Anderson, IN
Posts: 4
NavyRet8 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: OMIO Router Setup and Operation help

Thank you and have installed the software version from the manufacturer previously and motors don't turn.
Reply With Quote
  #9   Spotlight this post!  
Unread Yesterday, 07:12 PM
AdamHeard's Avatar
AdamHeard AdamHeard is offline
Lead Mentor
FRC #0973 (Greybots)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Rookie Year: 2004
Location: Atascadero
Posts: 6,018
AdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to AdamHeard
Re: OMIO Router Setup and Operation help

Quote:
Originally Posted by NavyRet8 View Post
Thank you and have installed the software version from the manufacturer previously and motors don't turn.
Did you also install (and configure mach 3 to use) their USB driver?

You need to provide more information for us to be helpful.

What are you trying to do in mach 3?
What responses do you get?
Does the "DRO" in mach 3 increment as you try to jog the machine, or stay fixed?
Are you able to see the limit switches trigger in mach 3 when you hit them manually?

There are a few different manuals from mach 3 that are fairly good for figuring this stuff out.
__________________
Get your cascade elevators and PowerCube claws!
2x1 and 2x2 1/16" wall tubing for sale!

Need help? Check out 973 Remote Assistance and Mentorship Program.
Like our Robots? Check out the CAD files of MOST of our robots!

2017 "World Champions"
2014 Galileo Champions
2011 World Champions
Reply With Quote
  #10   Spotlight this post!  
Unread Today, 09:38 AM
NavyRet8 NavyRet8 is online now
Registered User
no team
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Anderson, IN
Posts: 4
NavyRet8 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: OMIO Router Setup and Operation help

Thanks and appreciate the help. The manufacturer sent files to install and overwrite in the installation directory which I did. Instructions said nothing of USB driver.

At this point I just want Mach3 to talk to the machine. The only feedback I get is the motors lock when I turn on the CNC controller-- other than that I can't use the PC to move any of the motors at all.
Reply With Quote
  #11   Spotlight this post!  
Unread Today, 10:42 AM
AdamHeard's Avatar
AdamHeard AdamHeard is offline
Lead Mentor
FRC #0973 (Greybots)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Rookie Year: 2004
Location: Atascadero
Posts: 6,018
AdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond reputeAdamHeard has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to AdamHeard
Re: OMIO Router Setup and Operation help

Quote:
Originally Posted by NavyRet8 View Post
Thanks and appreciate the help. The manufacturer sent files to install and overwrite in the installation directory which I did. Instructions said nothing of USB driver.

At this point I just want Mach3 to talk to the machine. The only feedback I get is the motors lock when I turn on the CNC controller-- other than that I can't use the PC to move any of the motors at all.
Sounds like you need the USB driver from Omio then.

the same email they sent us with Mach 3 and the setup instructions had it, double check that and then I guess ask omio to send the driver.
__________________
Get your cascade elevators and PowerCube claws!
2x1 and 2x2 1/16" wall tubing for sale!

Need help? Check out 973 Remote Assistance and Mentorship Program.
Like our Robots? Check out the CAD files of MOST of our robots!

2017 "World Champions"
2014 Galileo Champions
2011 World Champions
Reply With Quote
  #12   Spotlight this post!  
Unread Today, 03:30 PM
NavyRet8 NavyRet8 is online now
Registered User
no team
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Anderson, IN
Posts: 4
NavyRet8 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: OMIO Router Setup and Operation help

Thanks Chief!

You were right and the USB driver was in their files they sent. I had put all the files in the Mach3 folder and simply moved the .dll files to the plugins folder inside Mach3. She spun up and moved.

Next is the run a test file to see how it runs.

Thank you!

Steve Dawson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:03 PM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi