Go to Post Sometimes the complex can be done very simply. - Cory [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > Technical > Control System > FRC Control System
CD-Media   CD-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Reply
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 03-20-2018, 08:24 AM
gcschmit's Avatar
gcschmit gcschmit is offline
Registered User
AKA: Geoff Schmit
FRC #3061 (Huskie Robotics)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Rookie Year: 2009
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 15
gcschmit is an unknown quantity at this point
CAN frame error when run-at-startup and not when run from Robot Main

Last night my students ran into in odd issue with the practice robot. For the first time this season (ack), we built the LabVIEW project and deployed it to run at startup as opposed to simply running Robot Main and having it deploy to the roboRIO. When we did so one of the mechanisms no longer worked properly due to an error returned when reading the quadrature (VersaPlanetary Encoder connected to Talon SRX). The follow errors were displayed in the Driver Station console:

ERROR -3 CTR: CAN frame not received/too-stale. Talon SRX 10 GetQuadratureSensor
ERROR -3 CTR: CAN frame not received/too-stale. Talon SRX 11 GetQuadratureSensor
ERROR -8003 Phoenix Motor Controller: GetQuadratureData.vi CAN frame not received/too-stale. Phoenix Motor Controller: GetQuadratureData.vi

We certainly have various issues to investigate. There are some sticky faults on the Talon SRXs and the PDP (lit orange and not green). There may be a bad data cable between the VersaPlanetary Encoder and the Talon SRX. We have 4 other VersaPlanetary encoders connected to TalonSRXs which are functioning fine. The encoders that work have shorter data cables. The code for the encoders that work uses the Victor SX Get VI to read sensor position, while the code for the encoders that don't work use the Talon SRX Get Enhanced VI to read quadrature.

However, what puzzels me is that these errors are only generated when the code is run at startup. No errors are displayed in the Driver Station, the quadrature values are read successfully and accurately, and the mechanism works fine when the code is deployed by running Robot Main directly.

Has anyone seen this type of discrepancy between run-at-startup behavior and running Robot Main behavior? Any other tips?

Thanks!

geoff
__________________
Geoff Schmit
Huskie Robotics, FIRST Team 3061 Mentor
Naperville North High School
http://team3061.org/
Reply With Quote
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 03-20-2018, 09:18 AM
Xand10's Avatar
Xand10 Xand10 is offline
Registered User
AKA: Xander
FRC #1023 (Bedford Express)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Rookie Year: 2012
Location: Temperence MI
Posts: 29
Xand10 is just really niceXand10 is just really niceXand10 is just really niceXand10 is just really niceXand10 is just really nice
Re: CAN frame error when run-at-startup and not when run from Robot Main

The same error appears on our driver station logs when the robot first connects when run as startup however it appears to not affect any performance and runs completly fine from that point onward. We also only see this when run as startup, it seems to have only ever been with 3rd party libraries,I believe we get a similar error every once in a while with the NavX when first turned on aswell.

We have never had any adverse affect on robot performance due to these initial errors though.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:22 PM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi