Go to Post ...when you hear a kid say "oink oink" and you say in your head "BOOM!" - delsaner [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > Technical > Programming > Java
CD-Media   CD-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Reply
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-12-2018, 11:37 AM
Dacosta Dacosta is offline
Registered User
no team
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Dominican Republic
Posts: 47
Dacosta is an unknown quantity at this point
Robot Code error

When turn on the TeleOp mode it immediately turn off and the robot code light turns red

it says
Code:
The startCompetition() method (or methods called by it) should have handled the exception above.
Reply With Quote
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-12-2018, 11:46 AM
MuskieProgramme MuskieProgramme is offline
Registered User
FRC #6420 (Fire Island Robotics)
Team Role: Alumni
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Rookie Year: 2014
Location: Muscatine, IA
Posts: 305
MuskieProgramme is a glorious beacon of lightMuskieProgramme is a glorious beacon of lightMuskieProgramme is a glorious beacon of lightMuskieProgramme is a glorious beacon of lightMuskieProgramme is a glorious beacon of lightMuskieProgramme is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Robot Code error

Please post the full error message, not just the line telling you where the error message is.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-12-2018, 11:50 AM
JCharante's Avatar
JCharante JCharante is offline
Registered User
AKA: John
FRC #5687 (The Outliers)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Rookie Year: 2016
Location: Portland, ME
Posts: 25
JCharante is on a distinguished road
Re: Robot Code error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dacosta View Post
When turn on the TeleOp mode it immediately turn off and the robot code light turns red

it says
Code:
The startCompetition() method (or methods called by it) should have handled the exception above.
As previously stated, please post your code. My bet is on duplicate port assignments.
Reply With Quote
  #4   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-16-2018, 10:18 AM
Coach Seb's Avatar
Coach Seb Coach Seb is offline
Registered User
AKA: Sebastien Cournoyer
FRC #5860 (Full Metal Muskrats)
Team Role: Coach
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Rookie Year: 2015
Location: Algonac, MI
Posts: 261
Coach Seb is a glorious beacon of lightCoach Seb is a glorious beacon of lightCoach Seb is a glorious beacon of lightCoach Seb is a glorious beacon of lightCoach Seb is a glorious beacon of lightCoach Seb is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Robot Code error

getting the same error... how do i find duplicate port assignment? is that in robot or robotmap?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-16-2018, 10:49 AM
wlogeais wlogeais is offline
Registered User
FRC #2177 (The Robettes)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Rookie Year: 2011
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 62
wlogeais is on a distinguished road
Re: Robot Code error

Mostly, look for any log/stacktrace detail print into the riolog or the view-console...

But also I find it very helpful to go back to a project backup if you have one, or else to a new-clean project and add in subsystems and then commands one by one, until it breaks again.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:06 PM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi