OCCRA
Go to Post FIRST isn't about the money. It is about the experience. - dubious elise [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > Technical > Technical Discussion
CD-Media   CD-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Reply
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 08-10-2017, 03:05 PM
18sampson's Avatar
18sampson 18sampson is online now
Registered User
FRC #6502 (DARCSIDE)
Team Role: Mechanical
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Rookie Year: 2017
Location: Durham
Posts: 33
18sampson is an unknown quantity at this point
CNC and Tolerances

Hello CD,

Our team is looking into purchasing a CNC router for next year and we would like to know what kind of tolerances we would need to hold for things like belts / pulley C-C distances, gearboxes, press fit bearings, etc. We greatly appreciate any information.

Thanks,

18sampson
Reply With Quote
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 08-10-2017, 03:14 PM
AriMB's Avatar
AriMB AriMB is offline
The Philadelphian emigrant
AKA: Ari Meles-Braverman
FRC #5987 (Galaxia)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Rookie Year: 2012
Location: Haifa, Israel
Posts: 1,302
AriMB has a reputation beyond reputeAriMB has a reputation beyond reputeAriMB has a reputation beyond reputeAriMB has a reputation beyond reputeAriMB has a reputation beyond reputeAriMB has a reputation beyond reputeAriMB has a reputation beyond reputeAriMB has a reputation beyond reputeAriMB has a reputation beyond reputeAriMB has a reputation beyond reputeAriMB has a reputation beyond repute
Re: CNC and Tolerances

You want to be within a few thous (thousandths of an inch) for gearboxes and belt spacing. IIRC 1678 said their CNC router holds +/-0.003" and they're happy with those results. For press fit bearings, you probably want to be within 0.0005" or less if you want precision press fits.

There's a lot of great information on CNC routers in this thread.
__________________
Studying MechE at the Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
2017-present: Technical Mentor FRC 5987
2017-present: CSA for FIRST Israel
2012-2016: Member FRC 423 Captian, Programmer (LabVIEW), Electrical, CAD, Manipulator, Chassis, Business, Outreach (everything)

Last edited by AriMB : 08-10-2017 at 03:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 08-10-2017, 03:52 PM
Thayer McCollum's Avatar
Thayer McCollum Thayer McCollum is online now
FF: Blucifer
FRC #0159 (Alpine Robotics)
Team Role: Leadership
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Rookie Year: 2015
Location: Fort Collins
Posts: 384
Thayer McCollum has a reputation beyond reputeThayer McCollum has a reputation beyond reputeThayer McCollum has a reputation beyond reputeThayer McCollum has a reputation beyond reputeThayer McCollum has a reputation beyond reputeThayer McCollum has a reputation beyond reputeThayer McCollum has a reputation beyond reputeThayer McCollum has a reputation beyond reputeThayer McCollum has a reputation beyond reputeThayer McCollum has a reputation beyond reputeThayer McCollum has a reputation beyond repute
Re: CNC and Tolerances

I'd agree with Ari about those tolerances.

Another note about bearing hole press fits. You need to be incredibly accurate as Ari said but as long as your CNC is incredibly precise you can manipulate the CAD to make sure the bearing hole is the right size.

We did this with our CNC. If given a bearing hole size it can cut 10 instances of the hole with +/- .001 of each other but the holes were consistently .007 larger than they were supposed to be. We fixed this by under-sizing all our bearing holes for press fits by .007 and then we could cut 10 bearing press fits no problem.

Not sure if this is a problem that lots of people have, or if it's just us but I figured it might help to know that.
Reply With Quote
  #4   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 08-10-2017, 03:54 PM
RoboChair's Avatar
RoboChair RoboChair is offline
He who fixes with hammers #tsimfd
AKA: Devin Castellucci
FRC #1678 (Citrus Circuits and 5458 Digital Minds)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Rookie Year: 2005
Location: Davis, CA
Posts: 951
RoboChair has a reputation beyond reputeRoboChair has a reputation beyond reputeRoboChair has a reputation beyond reputeRoboChair has a reputation beyond reputeRoboChair has a reputation beyond reputeRoboChair has a reputation beyond reputeRoboChair has a reputation beyond reputeRoboChair has a reputation beyond reputeRoboChair has a reputation beyond reputeRoboChair has a reputation beyond reputeRoboChair has a reputation beyond repute
Re: CNC and Tolerances

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ari423 View Post
You want to be within a few thous (thousandths of an inch) for gearboxes and belt spacing. IIRC 1678 said their CNC router holds +/-0.003" and they're happy with those results. For press fit bearings, you probably want to be within 0.0005" or less if you want precision press fits.

There's a lot of great information on CNC routers in this thread.
We specifically post ream all our bearing holes to absolutely ensure the desired fit. But we could easily get away with not if we wanted.

Thank you for posting that link, it makes me very happy seeing others using it as a shared resource!
__________________

12 Years and counting! Over a third of my life has been spent with FRC.
Reply With Quote
  #5   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 08-10-2017, 04:22 PM
Jjmase123's Avatar
Jjmase123 Jjmase123 is offline
Registered User
AKA: JJ Mase
FRC #1661 (Griffitrons)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Rookie Year: 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16
Jjmase123 is a jewel in the roughJjmase123 is a jewel in the roughJjmase123 is a jewel in the roughJjmase123 is a jewel in the rough
Re: CNC and Tolerances

Quote:
Originally Posted by RoboChair View Post
Thank you for posting that link, it makes me very happy seeing others using it as a shared resource!
Thank you 1678 for creating that phenomenal resource. Our team just recently purchased our CNC Router and we spent the majority of the year learning to use it well. We don't have a machinist as a mentor or a machine shop to work with making the discussion even more useful to us. I'd highly suggest reading the thread for anyone even remotely interested.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 08-11-2017, 02:45 PM
anthonyttu anthonyttu is offline
Texas Instruments Engineer
AKA: Master Chief
FRC #5417 (Eagle Robotics)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Dallas
Posts: 69
anthonyttu has a spectacular aura aboutanthonyttu has a spectacular aura about
Re: CNC and Tolerances

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thayer McCollum View Post
I'd agree with Ari about those tolerances.

Another note about bearing hole press fits. You need to be incredibly accurate as Ari said but as long as your CNC is incredibly precise you can manipulate the CAD to make sure the bearing hole is the right size.

We did this with our CNC. If given a bearing hole size it can cut 10 instances of the hole with +/- .001 of each other but the holes were consistently .007 larger than they were supposed to be. We fixed this by under-sizing all our bearing holes for press fits by .007 and then we could cut 10 bearing press fits no problem.

Not sure if this is a problem that lots of people have, or if it's just us but I figured it might help to know that.

With my experience if all your holes are .007 larger then you model them the problem is not your Mill/Router its with your end mills. I would bet your end mill is .0035 larger then is says. For high precision through holes reaming is the best option. For pocket bearing seats where reaming is not an option I prefer to use high quality end mills and program the CAM with there exact dimensions. It is effectively the same as your doing by under sizing your model but if you make the parts on a different machine or try to share with another team everything will have to be adjusted again.
Reply With Quote
  #7   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 08-11-2017, 02:54 PM
Cory's Avatar
Cory Cory is offline
Registered User
AKA: Cory McBride
FRC #0254 (The Cheesy Poofs)
Team Role: Engineer
 
Join Date: May 2002
Rookie Year: 2001
Location: Redwood City, CA
Posts: 6,972
Cory has a reputation beyond reputeCory has a reputation beyond reputeCory has a reputation beyond reputeCory has a reputation beyond reputeCory has a reputation beyond reputeCory has a reputation beyond reputeCory has a reputation beyond reputeCory has a reputation beyond reputeCory has a reputation beyond reputeCory has a reputation beyond reputeCory has a reputation beyond repute
Re: CNC and Tolerances

Quote:
Originally Posted by anthonyttu View Post
With my experience if all your holes are .007 larger then you model them the problem is not your Mill/Router its with your end mills. I would bet your end mill is .0035 larger then is says. For high precision through holes reaming is the best option. For pocket bearing seats where reaming is not an option I prefer to use high quality end mills and program the CAM with there exact dimensions. It is effectively the same as your doing by under sizing your model but if you make the parts on a different machine or try to share with another team everything will have to be adjusted again.
It's almost inconceivable that an end mill would be .0035" oversize (also your math is wrong. .0035" radial increase in size makes the diameter .007" bigger. The end mill would be .007" oversize, which is absolutely not possible). They are specifically ground such that any deviation from nominal occurs on the minus side.

Likely culprits are spindle/toolholder runout and just the fact that it's an open loop control system and probably rack and pinion drive. I have no experience with CNC routers and don't know how much runout you can expect in your average router spindle. I wouldn't be surprised if it was .0015-.002". But .007" or more would be shocking.
__________________
2001-2004: Team 100
2006-Present: Team 254

Last edited by Cory : 08-11-2017 at 03:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 08-11-2017, 05:22 PM
asid61's Avatar
asid61 asid61 is offline
Design Simple
AKA: Anand Rajamani
FRC #1072 (Harker Robotics)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Rookie Year: 2013
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 2,628
asid61 has a reputation beyond reputeasid61 has a reputation beyond reputeasid61 has a reputation beyond reputeasid61 has a reputation beyond reputeasid61 has a reputation beyond reputeasid61 has a reputation beyond reputeasid61 has a reputation beyond reputeasid61 has a reputation beyond reputeasid61 has a reputation beyond reputeasid61 has a reputation beyond reputeasid61 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: CNC and Tolerances

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cory View Post
It's almost inconceivable that an end mill would be .0035" oversize (also your math is wrong. .0035" radial increase in size makes the diameter .007" bigger. The end mill would be .007" oversize, which is absolutely not possible). They are specifically ground such that any deviation from nominal occurs on the minus side.

Likely culprits are spindle/toolholder runout and just the fact that it's an open loop control system and probably rack and pinion drive. I have no experience with CNC routers and don't know how much runout you can expect in your average router spindle. I wouldn't be surprised if it was .0015-.002". But .007" or more would be shocking.
On a poor router 0.007" is easily achievable. 299's router when we got it had about that much runout in it (maybe lightly more), although with a new collet it's gone down to 0.002" TIR typically. I want to replace it with a proper spindle in a few months for sure.
__________________
Team 1072 2017-present
Team 299 2017
Team 115 2013-2016



Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:34 PM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi