Go to Post I never said there was anything wrong with the kit frame, simply that it was weak. - Viper37 [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > CD-Media > Photos
CD-Media   CD-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

photos

papers

everything



Rob (0121)

By: Rob
New: 04-11-2004 08:20 PM
Updated: 04-11-2004 08:20 PM
Views: 4378 times


Rob (0121)

Recent Viewers

  • Guest

Discussion

view entire thread

Reply

01-16-2008 12:42 AM

=Martin=Taylor=


Unread Re: pic: Rob (0121)

Okay. Okay... I know its an ancient picture. But I need to know this!

What tool would one use to bend aluminum tubing like this?



01-16-2008 12:45 AM

Steve Kaneb


Unread Re: pic: Rob (0121)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hachiban VIII View Post
Okay. Okay... I know its an ancient picture. But I need to know this!

What tool would one use to bend aluminum tubing like this?
A pipe bender, most likely:

http://www.shopoutfitters.com/WebPho...b_editedRS.jpg



01-16-2008 12:49 AM

=Martin=Taylor=


Unread Re: pic: Rob (0121)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Borromakkot View Post
Really? Becuase I've tried to use those with thin walled alluminum (I tried today) and it didn't go well... Does putting sand in the tubes make a big difference?

Any ticks of the trade I should know about?



01-16-2008 12:59 AM

Otaku


Unread Re: pic: Rob (0121)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hachiban VIII View Post
Really? Becuase I've tried to use those with thin walled alluminum (I tried today) and it didn't go well... Does putting sand in the tubes make a big difference?

Any ticks of the trade I should know about?
I think the pros will freeze water in brass pipes to bend them well

not sure how that'd go over with Alu.

Cheers



01-16-2008 01:00 AM

Rob


Unread Re: pic: Rob (0121)

Ancient...that hurts Maybe it is time for a new picture...

We use a tubing bender. To do a radius that small you have to use a real bender with dies for the correct tube size. Note that the tight radius at the ends is actually achieved with 2 pieces welded in the middle where it is tightest, so the actual bends are not that tight.

To check out the bending in action, take a look at these linked episodes of American Robot from last year:

http://americanrobot.rhodewarrior.or...nRobotS2E3.wmv
http://americanrobot.rhodewarrior.or...nRobotS2E5.wmv

It can be tough to do, but there are people with experience around. The guy who did it for us made custom metal fixtures for yachts and roll cages for race cars. You might be able to find people at auto body shops who can do this.

Good Luck!

RAZ



01-16-2008 01:42 AM

=Martin=Taylor=


Unread Re: pic: Rob (0121)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob View Post
Ancient...that hurts Maybe it is time for a new picture...

We use a tubing bender. To do a radius that small you have to use a real bender with dies for the correct tube size. Note that the tight radius at the ends is actually achieved with 2 pieces welded in the middle where it is tightest, so the actual bends are not that tight.

To check out the bending in action, take a look at these linked episodes of American Robot from last year:

http://americanrobot.rhodewarrior.or...nRobotS2E3.wmv
http://americanrobot.rhodewarrior.or...nRobotS2E5.wmv

It can be tough to do, but there are people with experience around. The guy who did it for us made custom metal fixtures for yachts and roll cages for race cars. You might be able to find people at auto body shops who can do this.

Good Luck!

RAZ
Sry about calling your WAI ancient

Thanks for the videos! Thatís really helpful!

I'll give it another shot tomorrow, this time with 1/8" wall instead of 1/16". Although what I'm trying to bend is a little more complex...

Guitar Hero FTW!!!



01-16-2008 08:43 PM

cobrawanabe1699


Unread Re: pic: Rob (0121)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Otaku View Post
I think the pros will freeze water in brass pipes to bend them well

not sure how that'd go over with Alu.

Cheers
Using a mandrel-type pipe bender will solve these headaches.



view entire thread

Reply
previous
next

Tags

loading ...



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25 AM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi