1/16 Wall Rounded Corner Aluminum Square Tube?

I am looking for rounded corner aluminum square and rectangular tube in 6061 alloy and thinner than 1/8" wall, such as 1/16" wall thickness. 1"x1" and 1"x2" are the exterior sizes I’m looking for.

The application requires rounded corner tube, so please don’t bother suggesting any alternatives. I know 1" square thin wall rounded corner exists, but I am unable to find a good drawing of what the cross section looks like. McMaster 6546K53 looks close to what I need, but I’m not real sure what the corners look like. I need something with a pretty constant wall thickness, including in the corners. Any other sources?

All aluminum rectangular tubing I’ve every bought from McMaster has right angle corners.

Something like this? https://www.onlinemetals.com/en/buy/rectangle-tube?q=%3Arelevance%3AShape%3ARectangle%2BTube%2BRadius%2BCorner%3AMaterial%3AAluminum&checkbox=on&sort=relevance#

Does it have to be 6061?

1 Like

Andymark has 1/16" 2x1 tubes with a filleted inside: https://www.andymark.com/products/2x1x0-063-aluminum-box-extrusion-6ft?via=Z2lkOi8vYW5keW1hcmsvV29ya2FyZWE6Ok5hdmlnYXRpb246OlNlYXJjaFJlc3VsdHMvJTdCJTIyYnV0dG9uJTIyJTNBJTIyc2VhcmNoJTIyJTJDJTIycSUyMiUzQSUyMmFsdW1pbnVtJTIyJTJDJTIydXRmOCUyMiUzQSUyMiVFMiU5QyU5MyUyMiU3RA

1 Like

@Zook I’m looking for thinner wall. .125 wall is readily available. @AdamHeard It’s strongly preferred but I would entertain the thought of other alloys. Do you have a source? @Alejandro_Pina That’s interesting stuff, but what I really need is fillets on the outside corners as well.

8020 has some 1 x 1 https://8020.net/9000.html

1 Like

One of our sponsors sells rounded corner square tubing for telescoping applications.

https://www.extrude-a-trim.com/aluminum-extrusions/aluminum-tubing/telescopic/11

If you look at the table below, it specifies the inner and outer radius for the various sizes. They don’t specify, but I’m pretty sure the alloy is 6063.

1 Like

This topic was automatically closed 365 days after the last reply. New replies are no longer allowed.