2021 District Chairman's and Dean's List Awards

Multiple districts have announced the winners of the District level Chairman’s Awards and the Dean’s List students who have advanced to the next round but I haven’t seen most of them posted on CD so we can congratulate all of those teams and students.

Below is the list from FIRST in Texas, if you have lists from other districts please post them below.

FIRST in Texas Chairman’s Award

The following teams are the winners of the District Level Chairman’s Award:

1296 - Full Metal Jackets
2468 - Team Appreciate
3310 - Black Hawk Robotics
3481 - Bronc Botz
3847 - Spectrum -△◅
4063 - TriKzR4Kidz
4192 - Flower Mound Tech Club Jaguar Robotics
5242 - :gear: RoboCats :gear:
5414 - Pearadox

FIRST in Texas Dean’s List

The following students are the Semi-Finalist for the Dean’s List District Championship:

Hanna Nguyen 118
Tatiana Vassiliev 118
Eva Kay Stewart 1296
Madeline King 1477
Noga Rozenberg 2158
Mason Abrell 3847
Anjali Cherukuri 4192
Graham Dungan 4206
Tomas Ariasi 5242
Atiksh Bhardwaj 5417
Navya Agrawal 5417
Joe Langlinais 6377
Riley Morris 6682
Jacob Smith 7492
Tiffany Ozols 7492
Monali Baker 7621
Oscar Portillo 8150
Janet Garcia 8515

Congratulations to all the winners!

14 Likes

FIRST Mid-Atlantic Chairman’s Award

The following teams are the winners of the District Level Chairman’s Award:

Team 11 MORT
Team 1403 Cougar Robotics
Team 1676 Pascack Pi-oneers
Team 2590 Nemesis
Team 2729 Storm Robotics
Team 5181 Explorer Robotics
Team 5310 Eagles Apex

FIRST Mid-Atlantic Dean’s List

The following students are the Semi-Finalist for the Dean’s List District Championship:

Pragadeshwar K. from Team 303
Akhila N. from Team 3637
Jackson S. from Team 341
Cassandra S. from Team 4575
Kenzie F. from Team 365
Sanmathi D. from Team 2554
Ryan R. from Team 225
Sami M. from Team 1403
Erin M. from Team 1676
Sarah M. from Team 8513
Kirsten N. from Team 316
Mohammed D. from Team 834

13 Likes

FIRST Chesapeake

Dean’s List Semi-Finalists

  • John C. from Team 5804
  • Jusmun S. from Team 540
  • Matthew K. from Team 2199
  • Rishi P. from Team 5243
  • Isabel C. R. from Team 5587
  • Kiera S. from Team 2068

Chairman’s Award Semi-Finalists

  • Team 449 - The Blair Robot Project
  • Team 612 - Chantilly Robotics
  • Team 888 - Robotiators
  • Team 1086 - Blue Cheese
  • Team 4099 - The Falcons
  • Team 5243 - Aegis Robotics
8 Likes

congrats @mdurrani834

Pacific Northwest District Chairman’s Award

The following teams are the winners of the District Level Chairman’s Award:

  • Team 1899 Saints Robotics
  • Team 2471 Team Mean Machine
  • Team 2557 SOTABots
  • Team 2980 Whidbey Island Wildcats
  • Team 3786 Chargers
  • Team 4125 Confidential
  • Team 7034 2B Determined

 

Pacific Northwest District Dean’s List

The following students are the Semi-Finalist for the Dean’s List District Championship:

  • Eric Zhou, Team 7461
  • Audrey Gruian, Team 1294
  • Issac Schulz, Team 2980
  • Nathaniel Mercer-Garber, Team 948
  • Tasbeet Iman, Team 2412
  • Delaynie McMillan, Team 1899
  • Serena Sherwood, Team 4131
  • Evan Hillberry, Team 3786
  • Megan Tian, Team 2635
  • Toya Takahashi, Team 568
  • Juli Malit, Team 4131
  • Aditi Bhaskar, Team 1425
  • Kate Sousley, Team 7034
  • Rena Anderson, Team 2928
10 Likes

Ontario District Chairman’s Award

The following teams are the winners of the District Level Chairman’s Award:

  • Team 772 Sabre Bytes
  • Team 865 WARP7
  • Team 1305 Ice Cubed
  • Team 2056 OP Robotics
  • Team 4476 W.A.F.F.L.E.S.

Ontario District Dean’s List

The following students are the Semi-Finalist for the Dean’s List District Championship:

  • Alison Thompson, Team 865
  • Kushi Patel, Team 1241
  • Fionna Truong, Team 1305
  • Michelle Adams, Team 1360
  • Vanshika Bhatia, Team 2056
  • Jeremy Gray, Team 2706
  • Tyler Smith, Team 4069
  • Christiarn Thorg, Team 4343
  • Sreela Chowdhury, Team 6135
  • Joshua Liu, Team 7520
8 Likes

Well I guess someone has to do it. Here we go.

FIRST in Michigan Chairman’s Award

The following teams are the winners of the District Level Chairman’s Award:

• Team 7166 Red Thunder Robotics
• Team 3529 They Byting Bulldogs
• Team 503 Frog Force
• Team 3602 RoboMos
• Team 107 Team ROBOTICS
• Team 469 Las Guerrillas
• Team 4377 Boyne City Blaze
• Team 3536 Electro Eagles
• Team 4327 Q Branch
• Team 302 The Dragons
• Team 5980 East Grand Rapid Robotics
• Team 4776 SCOTS Bots
• Team 1023 Bedford Express
• Team 2405 Techno Trojans
• Team 245 Adambots
• Team 4810 I AM Robot
• Team 1711 RAPTORS
• Team 2832 The Livonia Warriors
• Team 5577 Kinematic Wolves
• Team 226 Hammerheads
• Team 7174 ProtoBots
• Team 3655 Tractor Technicians
• Team 1718 The Fighting Pi
• Team 3175 Knight Vision
• Team 201 The FEDS

FIRST in Michigan Dean’s List

The following students are the Semi-Finalists for the Dean’s List District Championship:

• Issac M. from Team 2771
• Hagop A. from Team 7692
• Jordan B. from Team 27
• Braden B. from Team 3602
• Jackson B. from Team 302
• Katelyn B. from Team 68
• Evan C. from Team 5424
• Nitya C. from Team 3538
• Abby C. from Team 5084
• Rahul D. from Team 548
• Raaga D. from Team 226
• Abhro D. from Team 201
• Adam D. from Team 5114
• Naomi E. from Team 4810
• Zachary E. from Team 4855
• Clark G. from Team 5980
• Annaliese G. from Team 1718
• Kaitlyn G. from Team 1718
• Archer G. from Team 5460
• Emily H. from Team 2337
• Carter H. from Team 5066
• Celeste H. from Team 4033
• Kyle H. from Team 85
• Arseniy I. from Team 503
• Savannah J. from Team 7174
• Claire K. from Team 910
• Seonghyo K. from Team 226
• Abigail K. from Team 8179
• Christopher M. from Team 818
• Declan M. from Team 573
• Emma M. from Team 5216
• Hajirah N. from Team 7147
• Madison O. from Team 1684
• Hana P. from Team 5166
• Chloe P. from Team 2834
• Lilly P. from Team 2834
• Jackson R. from Team 245
• Anthony S. from Team 4237
• Sydney S. from Team 4776
• Leah S. from Team 469
• Kristina S. from Team 6121
• Jared S. from Team 3620
• Logan T. from Team 4003
• Kathryn T. from Team 2832
• Adam W. from Team 27
• Aiden W. from Team 2604
• Sophie W. from Team 5980

17 Likes

NE FIRST Chairman’s Award

The following teams are the winners of the District Level Chairman’s Award:

  • Team 78 AIR Strike
  • Team 195 CyberKnights
  • Team 467 The Colonials
  • Team 1073 The Force Team
  • Team 1100 T-Hawks
  • Team 2168 Aluminum Falcons
  • Team 3654 Tech Tigers
  • Team 4905 Andromeda One
  • Team 5422 Stormgears
  • Team 6328 Mechanical Advantage

NE FIRST Dean’s List

The following students are the Semi-Finalists for the Dean’s List District Championship:

  • Aislinn S. - Team 78
  • Logan F. - Team 131
  • Pranav R. - Team 177
  • Sidharth M. - Team 177
  • Vaun C. - Team 178
  • Ekatarina V. - Team 178
  • Taylor D. - Team 195
  • Diya P. - Team 230
  • Caleb H - Team 501
  • Joey M. - Team 1071
  • Claudia P. - Team 1073
  • Alex H. - Team 1073
  • Amanda F. - Team 2877
  • Carl G. - Team 3566
  • Katie K. - Team 4905
  • Jonathan M. - Team 6328
  • Alexander W. - Team 6731
  • Ryan B. - Team 7438
  • Kay B. - Team 7462
  • Rachel W. - Team 8567

(updated to add Dean’s List)
Apologies for any typos in names - they are entirely my own!

10 Likes

PCH (Georgia) District Championship district level awards.

Deans list:
Sam Prausnitz-Weinbaum from team 1648
Vikas Malepati from team 2974
Maggie Fontaine from team 4188
Michael Barnes from team 3581
Josh Jonathan from team 4509
Kenneth Shen from team 1683

District Chairman’s
1648 G3 Robotics
2974 Walton Robotics
1683 Techno Titans
4188 Columbus Space Program
7451 Avenger Robotics

3 Likes

Where is this information being posted by FIRST?

https://frc-events.firstinspires.org/2021/awards
I can’t find a list for Dean’s list though.

That’s because the Dean’s List selections at district events aren’t formal awards. Where students are interviewed at a regional and then become Dean’s List Finalists if selected at that regional, in most (all?) district systems students are interviewed at one of their district events, and then a certain number of those who interview (in PNW it’s 2 per event) are chosen as the winners from that event[1]. All of the district-level winners have their submission+interview notes advanced to judges at their District Championship Event, and a subset of them are selected as that districts Dean’s List Finalists.

All of the lists being published are the students who won at the district level[1] but haven’t been named finalists, and therefore there’s no record of it with FIRST. The same is true in normal years, as districts don’t record the winners in the system.

[1] - There’s really no good title for this group of students. Just by being nominated a student is Dean’s List Semifinalist, but they’re not a Dean’s List Finalist until selected at their District Championship. So there’s this inbetween state where you’re the “semifinalists who won your district”

2 Likes

Where was this information from?
Re: A thought for Georgia FIRST - FIRST - Chief Delphi

The dean’s list is from an email from the Dean’s list judge. The interview for the district finalist is this weekend. As far as l know this is public information. I would not have put it here otherwise. The email I have went out to the coaches.

Chairman’s was announced in the news letter. Interviews for district championship Chairman’s is this weekend as well.