Arduino with Ethernet shield.

My question is very simple, is an Arduino mega 2560 using UDP communication via the SEED studio Ethernet shield to communicate with the cRIO legal in competition? I’m aware that no other wireless communication is legal besides the bridge. If you answer, can you please state the rule number proving that it is legal. THANKS! :slight_smile:

It is considered a co-processor and is covered in rule R54, R57, and likely some others. Pay attention to the UDP limitations on R57. http://frc-manual.usfirst.org/viewItem/3#4

Thank you!

Aside: if you need an example of running a web server with this combination I helped someone with this in the summer for a train set on this website. Be careful with the O’Reilly book it’s got some issues