Bot Storing and cRIO

For those teams who are attending the Championships in Atlanta this year, we were hoping that you could help us clear up a few things about two things.

  1. According to the “Site Info” link that was on the FIRST Championship page, there’s a note that says that the “Georgia World Congress Center won’t accept/store robots or tool boxes.” So, the questions that we have are a) does that only apply to the OTHER teams from the OTHER competitions (VEX, LEGO, etc.) and b) if so, what are our (the teams participating in FIRST) options as to storing our bot and tools?

  2. Our second question is that according to the Lunacy Manual, Section 10, point 10.1.2, it states that if any team is in need of an additional part (in this case, another cRIO), that they would be provided with a “loan” cRIO, in exchange for their credit card number. Our question is that does this rule still apply to the Atlanta Championships?

Thank you for your time and good luck! See you guys there!

This is a standard policy for all events. The venue won’t store the robots/crates/tool stuff for you, except during the event. (Not shipped to the venue before, not left at the venue after.) You can leave your FRC robots there. The FTC and FLL robots could be left, too, I think, but those are far more portable, aka “likely to sprout legs and walk”.

  1. Our second question is that according to the Lunacy Manual, Section 10, point 10.1.2, it states that if any team is in need of an additional part (in this case, another cRIO), that they would be provided with a “loan” cRIO, in exchange for their credit card number. Our question is that does this rule still apply to the Atlanta Championships?

Thank you for your time and good luck! See you guys there!
If it doesn’t say it doesn’t apply, it applies. And yes, you do need a credit card number. This way, if you should fail to return the cRIO or other loaner part, your card will be charged for said part.