Bottom Row Count

Is the grid defining the bottom row begin on the inside or outside of the tape?

A collection of 3 GRIDS consisting of 2 outer GRIDS and a Coopertition (CO-OP) GRID is located in front of each ALLIANCE WALL adjacent to the guardrail and BARRIER. The full assembly is 18 ft. ½ in. (~550 cm) wide, 4 ft. ¼ in. (~123 cm) tall, and 4 ft. 8¼ in. (~143 cm) deep. A strip of ALLIANCE-colored tape is included as part of the assembly of GRIDS and defines its front plane.

If the tape is part of the GRIDS, I would generally assume the hybrid Nodes include the tape.

BUT, I can’t find a clear statement in the Manual either way–maybe check Q&A and if someone didn’t already ask, ask.

The tape is part of the GRIDS, and game pieces in the hybrid node and partially over the tape do count as scored.

I know that the grid dimenstions were updated in TU9 to correct/clarify this. I’m looking for where it says explicitly presently.

Edit:

On page 25, section 5.5:

A strip of ALLIANCE-colored tape is included as part of the assembly of GRIDS and defines its front plane.

For scoring in a hybrid node:

Touching FIELD carpet and/or BARRIER in only 1 HYBRID NODE and fully contained in GRIDS.

2 Likes

Perfect thank you very much.

This topic was automatically closed 365 days after the last reply. New replies are no longer allowed.