Boundary Concerns

Hello,

My team was just wondering:

Can our gear mechanism extend to our bumpers or can it only extend to our frame boundary (to be within rules and regulations)?

Thank you,

Sandra Mai

As long as your robot stays within the volume constraint that your team has chosen you will be fine. There are no limits to extension size, only volume.

You may want to search questions before posting in the future; questions like this have been asked many times.

There are no rules restricting a mechanism to be within the robot frame or bumpers except at the start of the match (starting configuration) per rule R02.

In the STARTING CONFIGURATION (the physical configuration in which a ROBOT starts a MATCH), no part of the ROBOT shall extend outside the vertical projection of the FRAME PERIMETER, with the exception of its BUMPERS and minor protrusions such as bolt heads, fastener ends, rivets, etc.

Once the match has started you can extend over your perimeter and frame as long as you remain in your robot volume.