Bumper Height

The rule says the bumpers have to be entirely within the 2 and 10 inch window. Does that mean the bumpers have to be 8 inches or can they be any height as long as its in that 8 inch window?

See rule R24.

Bumpers are 5" per rule. They have to be totally in the bumper zone. A wise builder would not have the top right at 8" (10" actually thanks Jim) or the bottom right at 2".

I think you mean 10" for the top.

Agreed. I’m the bumper master on our team and depending on how you plan on fastening them to the chassis, they sag. I recommend making a guide out of plywood and running it around the bot to see if the bumpers fit within the zone.