Can I use a radio in there?

Is it possible that my team bring radioes/walkie-talkies to the regionals, or would they interfere with the controls?

These are not allowed, as stated in Section 7.4 of the rule book

It’s also forbidden in Section 7.12 …

7.12 SITE RESTRICTIONS
Please read the following restrictions and adhere to them in order to promote an orderly, safe, pleasant, and exciting competition. As a group, we all should honor agreements with the venue and help promote the spirit of good partnership. Please:

Do not bring helium tanks or use walkie-talkies.

Ah, I see. Thanks!