Can we use other joysticks? (was: Question)

Can we use joysticks other than those provided in the kit?

Yup. Controllers with a USB connection would be easiest to implement; you can purchase adapters if necessary.

Thanks:D

based on previous years.
Yes, and you can use other means also.
You are not necessarily just limited to using joysticks.

Cool, We have joysticks from previous years that work well for our manipulator plan.

Also it is easy to find the same joysticks that are in the kit at most staples but it is possible to use other joysticks or other controlers

One thing to watch out for…make sure whatever you use is available for all teams to buy (COTS item). Older joysticks may be out of production and not legal for use.

Be sure to read thru section 8

http://usfirst.org/community/frc/content.aspx?id=452