Circuit Board Box

This ,pdf file is the box (Bud PN-1324-C) for the circuit board, as mentioned today in the reply to Q36. It is also available in .dxf on digikey’s site.

None of the $100 or any of the circuit board is allowed outside the box.

plasticbox.pdf (74 KB)


plasticbox.pdf (74 KB)

I found the rules on the $100 of parts to be ambiguous. Do you know for sure (verfification from FIRST) that the “electrical components” must be in the box?

Furthermore, are they only allowed on the circuit board? This can be important, too.

*Originally posted by Tim Skloss *
**I found the rules on the $100 of parts to be ambiguous. Do you know for sure (verfification from FIRST) that the “electrical components” must be in the box?

Furthermore, are they only allowed on the circuit board? This can be important, too. **

I believe the answer came in message 143:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/FRCtech2002/message/143

The relavent section read:

*Originally posted in message 143 by FRCENGINEERS: *
From: “frcengineers” <frcengineers@y…>
Date: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:50 pm
Subject: Re: Electronics extras

> May I buy “sensors” from Future/Active or DigiKey within the $
limit, connect them to my circuit board, but place these sensors
elsewhere on the robot ?
A) The components must be totally contained in the “Plastic Enclosure
for Custom Circuit” from BUD Industries, P/N: PN-1324-C, qty 1.
We
apologize that we did not sort the additional hardware list so that
the enclosure you were to use actyally followed the “Custom Circuit
Board” entry. Look for a sorted list in the next Team Update on the
FIRST website. FIRSTsnow

> Might I use an Ultrasonic transducer from either source for ranging
> reporting back to a onechip microprocessor ?
A) $100 worth of components from either source. FIRSTsnow

> I am confused by the Project Box, Black, Almond or Gray and the
Plastic Enclosure for Custom Circuit.?
A) The Custom Circuit must fit totally inside the “Plastic Enclosure
for Custom Circuit” as described above.
The Project Box can be used
for any number of things except the Custom Circuit. We inadvertently
left out the Project Box dimensions and will publish them in the next
Team Update on the FIRST website. FIRSTsnow

> Must the Portable Computing Device used as a dashboard viewer be
> powered by batteries or is it acceptable as long as it does not use
a connection to the AC power at the operator position on the stand ?
A) Batteries only. Robot section in manual, paragraph 2.2.3.
FIRSTsnow

I hope this helps,
-Quentin

Adding to this: Has anyone asked FIRST if the cost of the required box counts aginst the $100? That darn thing is $18.50 (YOW!). I really hope not! I can’t seem to get to FRCTech2002 right now… anyone else having this problem?

*Originally posted by Jon Lawton *
**Has anyone asked FIRST if the cost of the required box counts aginst the $100? That darn thing is $18.50 (YOW!). **

The circuit box is listed seperately in the AHL, so it is not a part of the $100 limit.