Dr. Joe Disclaimer & Favor Request...

#1

Hi all,

I am going to be a judge at the Championships.

This is my first year as a Championship Judge. Of course, I want to do the best job I can.

Let me say that I REALLY took this year off from Chief Delphi – In fact, I put in more time pulling together the backup scoring program for FIRST than I put in working for Chief Delphi this year. Additionally, I probably provided more technical consulting to teams other than #47 than I provided the Chiefs this year.

I say this for 2 reasons,

#1, Because I am going to be a Championship Judge, I want folks to know that I am going to try my best to take off my Chief Delphi hat and that I am, in fact, only an honorary member of the team, if a member at all.

#2 I need help preparing data I usually prepare as member of a crazy-go-nuts robotics team trying to get every bit of scouting data they can. I usually pull together a the following data for all the teams going to the Championships:Team Short Name
Team Number
Division at Championships

First Regional Name
Second Regional Name (if any)
Third Regional Name (if any)

Finish (Champ, Finalist, SemiFinalist, Quarter Finalist) Regional 1
Finish (Champ, Finalist, SemiFinalist, Quarter Finalist) Regional 2
Finish (Champ, Finalist, SemiFinalist, Quarter Finalist) Regional 3

Awards if any at Regional 1
Awards if any at Regional 2
Awards if any at Regional 3

Record during seeding at Regional 1
Record during seeding at Regional 2
Record during seeding at Regional 3
Overall Record during seeding

Seed at Regional 1
Seed at Regional 2
Seed at Regional 3

Draft order* at Regional 1
Draft order* at Regional 2
Draft order* at Regional 3
This year, for the same reason I am not a member of the Chief Delphi Robotics Team, I just do not have the 10-20 hours I usually spend collecting these data from the available public websites.

Is there anyone other there in ChiefDelphi.com Land willing to pull together this data and publish it as a whitepaper or make it available in some other way?

Please?

Joe J.

  • Draft Order is perhaps the most significant bit if data to me because it captures the judgement of people who actually watched the matches. Yes, it is a flawed measurement, but what one dimensional measurement of something so complex as the relative merits of robotic team’s performance is NOT flawed? I argue that Draft Order is perhaps the least flawed measurement system available to us, short of actually watching every match from every regional and making our own (also flawed) decision about a team’s relative merits.
0 Likes

#2

This sounds like a great idea… maybe to make it easier we could just have a lot of the teams post this information in the order your layed out above in this thread. Then someone could compile it together into a whitepaper for the CD community.

Or maybe someone just wants to do it by themselves :]

0 Likes

#3

I am hoping that someone with more time than me can help Joe. Knowing that some of the info is not available from FIRST, here is my team’s info:

Team Short Name: Housatonic High School
Team Number: 716
Division at Championships:

First Regional Name: UTC New England
Second Regional Name: NJ Regional

Finish (Quarter Finalist) Regional 1
Finish (SemiFinalist) Regional 2

Awards if any at Regional 1: Judges
Awards if any at Regional 2: Xerox Creativity

Record during seeding at Regional 1: 9-2-1
Record during seeding at Regional 2: 6-3-0

Overall Record during seeding:15-5-1

Seed at Regional 1: 3
Seed at Regional 2: 15

Draft order* at Regional 1: Alliance Captain
Draft order* at Regional 2: 1st round by #6 Alliance (Team 25)

0 Likes

#4

[left]Team Short Name: Cooney Quest[/left]
[left] [/left]
[left]Team Number: #269[/left]
Division at Championships

First Regional Name : Boilermaker
Second Regional Name: Midwest

Finish Regional 1: Regional Champion

Finish Regional 2: Semi-finalist

Record during seeding at Regional 1 : 6-5 (win #6 not counted by FIRST, extra match)
Record during seeding at Regional 2 : 8-2
Overall Record during seeding: 14-7

Seed at Regional 1: 18
Seed at Regional 2: 3 (bumped to #2 after picking)

Draft order* at Regional 1: Drafted in 2nd round by #1 Seed (Team #71)
Draft order* at Regional 2: Alliance Captain

0 Likes

#5

i would say this would be a great resource…maybe someone could quick code a data base with a webform teams could fill out…

also joe do you have access to the yearbooks because i think most of that information besides the 2005 performace should be in them

0 Likes

#6

The amount of work you put into helping other teams shows that you are not discriminatory at all. I think it is huge plus to have someone with as much experience as you do working with other judges that may not have any.

Good Luck and have fun.

0 Likes

#7

Here is team 108’s Data. (I will edit this for “first regional” once FIRST releases the event standings on the FIRST site for Florida Regional).

Team Short Name : SigmaC@T
Team Number: 108
Division at Championships:

First Regional Name: Florida Regional
Second Regional Name (if any): Midwest Regional

Finish (Champ, Finalist, SemiFinalist, Quarter Finalist) Regional 1: Quarter Finalist

Finish (Champ, Finalist, SemiFinalist, Quarter Finalist) Regional 2: Quarter Finalist

Awards if any at Regional 1: Website Award.
Awards if any at Regional 2: Delphi’s Driving Tommorrow’s Technology Award.

Record during seeding at Regional 1: 6-4-0
Record during seeding at Regional 2: 5-4-1
Record during seeding at Regional 3
Overall Record during seeding

Seed at Regional 1
Seed at Regional 2: 12th
Seed at Regional 3

Draft order* at Regional 1: 8th seed.
Draft order* at Regional 2: 6th seed.
Draft order* at Regional 3

I will help if needed Dr. Joe. Just let me know. My email is arefin.bari@gmail.com :slight_smile:

0 Likes

#8

Team Short Name: Cyber Blue
Team Number: 234
Division at Championships:

First Regional Name: Florida Regional
Second Regional Name: Boilermaker Regional

Finish Regional 1: About 28, I think (Cannot find the Florida Regional Results)
Finish Regional 2: Semi Finalist

Awards at Regional 1: KPCB Entrepreneurship Award, Woodie Flowers Award
Awards at Regional 2: Johnson & Johnson Sportsmanship Award

Record during seeding at Regional 1: 4-5-0
Record during seeding at Regional 2: 7-3-0

Overall Record during seeding: 10-8-0

Seed at Regional 1: 28, or so…
Seed at Regional 2: 6th finish, bumped up to 5th.

Draft order* at Regional 1: Not Drafted
Draft order* at Regional 2: Alliance Captain

0 Likes

#9

Team Short Name: Pink Team
Team Number: 233
Division at Championships:

First Regional Name: Florida Regional
Second Regional Name: Colorado Regional

Finish Regional 1: Champ
Finish Regional 2: Champ

Awards at Regional 1: RS Innovation in Control
Awards at Regional 2: Website, Imagery, Chairman’s

Record during seeding at Regional 1: Not on the FIRST Website
Record during seeding at Regional 2: 10-1-0

Overall Record during seeding: will change once on FIRST Website

Seed at Regional 1: 1st
Seed at Regional 2: 1st

Draft order* at Regional 1: Alliance Captain
Draft order* at Regional 2: Alliance Captain

0 Likes

#10

Team Short Name: The Rhode Warriors
Team Number: 121
Division at Championships: Unknown

First Regional Name: BAE Granite State Regional

Finish (Champ, Finalist, SemiFinalist, Quarter Finalist) Regional 1: Champions *w/ 126 + 350

Awards if any at Regional 1: None

Record during seeding at Regional 1: 8-1-1

Overall Record during seeding: 8-1-1

Seed at Regional 1: #1 seed

Draft order* at Regional 1: Alliance Captain

0 Likes

#11

Team Short Name: SparX
Team Number: #1126
Division at Championships

First Regional Name : Finger Lakes Regional
Second Regional Name: Buckeye

Finish Regional 1: Regional Qtr.
Finish Regional 2: Semi-finalist

Record during seeding at Regional 1 :3-9
Record during seeding at Regional 2 :7-2-1
Overall Record during seeding: 10-11-1

Awards if any at Regional 1:
Awards if any at Regional 2: Radioshack

Seed at Regional 1: NA
Seed at Regional 2: 4

Draft order* at Regional 1: Drafted in 1st round by 8th seed (7th or 8th)
Draft order* at Regional 2: Alliance Captain #3

0 Likes

#12

Team Short Name: Code Red Robotics
Team Number: 639
Division at Championships

First Regional Name: Finger Lakes Regional
Second Regional Name: Greater Toronto Regional

Finish Regional 1: Champ
Finish Regional 2: Quarter Finalist

Awards if any at Regional 1
Awards if any at Regional 2: GM Industrial Design Award

Record during seeding at Regional 1: 6-6-0
Record during seeding at Regional 2: 6-2-0
Overall Record during seeding: 12-8-0

Seed at Regional 1: 19?
Seed at Regional 2: 8

Draft order* at Regional 1: 2nd Round
Draft order* at Regional 2: 1st Round

0 Likes

#13

Team short name: Ice Cube
Team Number: 1305
Division at Championship:

First Regional Name: Waterloo
Second Regional Name: Greater Toronto

Finish Regional 1: Champions
Finish Regional 2: Champions

Record During Seeding at regional 1: 9-3-0
Record During Seeding at regional 2: 7-1-0

Seed at regional 1: 3
Seed at Regional 2: 2

Draft Order at Regional 1: First Picked
Draft Order at Regional 2: First Picked

0 Likes

#14

Let’s get this straight: cube or cubed? (As in Ice3…)

Also, Todd is being modest about his team’s awards; they won several, in addition to winning both regionals:

Awards at Waterloo: Motorola Quality, Safety, Engineering Inspiration
Awards at Greater Toronto: Motorola Quality, Engineering Inspiration

0 Likes

#15

Team Short Name: Tech Fusion
Team Number: 279
Division at Championships:

First Regional Name: Great Lakes
Second Regional Name: Buckeye

Finish Regional 1:Quarter Finalist
Finish Regional 2:Champion

Awards if any at Regional 1: Xerox Creativity, Safety
Awards if any at Regional 2: GM Industrial Design, Safety

Record during seeding at Regional 1: 6-3-0
Record during seeding at Regional 2: 8-2-0

Overall Record during seeding:14-5-0

Seed at Regional 1: 16
Seed at Regional 2: 2

Draft order* at Regional 1: 1st round #4 Alliance
Draft order* at Regional 2: Alliance captain 2nd seed

0 Likes

#16

Team Short Name: TechnoKats
Team Number: 45
Division at Championships:

First Regional Name: Boilermaker Regional
Second Regional Name (if any): Midwest Regional

Finish Regional 1: Quarterfinalist
Finish Regional 2: Semi-fiinalist

Awards if any at Regional 1: Judges Award
Awards if any at Regional 2: Engineering Inspiration, Safety

Record during seeding at Regional 1: 5-4-1
Record during seeding at Regional 2: 7-3-0
Overall Record during seeding: 12-7-1

Seed at Regional 1: 16 (I think)
Seed at Regional 2: 6

Draft order at Regional 1: 1st round draft by #2 Seed (68).
Draft order at Regional 2: 1st round draft by #2 Seed (269).

0 Likes

#17

Team Short Name: Beach Cities Robotics
Team Number: 294
Division at Championships

First Regional Name: Arizona Regional
Second Regional Name (if any): Southern California regional

Finish (Champ, Finalist, SemiFinalist, Quarter Finalist) Regional 1: Quarter Finalists
Finish (Champ, Finalist, SemiFinalist, Quarter Finalist) Regional 2: Quarter Finalists

Awards if any at Regional 1: Radioshack Innovation in Control award
Awards if any at Regional 2: Engineeirng Inspiration award

Record during seeding at Regional 1: 6-6
Record during seeding at Regional 2: 6-5 (3 matches lost by 5 points or less)
Overall Record during seeding: 12-11

Seed at Regional 1: 13ish
Seed at Regional 2: 16ish

Draft order* at Regional 1: 1st pick, 4th or 5th alliance
Draft order* at Regional 2: 1st pick, 8th alliance

0 Likes

#18

yo joe

Team Short Name: Webb Robotics
Team Number: 1466
Division at Championships:

First Regional Name: Palmetto Regional

Finish Regional 1: Champion

Awards if any at Regional 1: RS award

Record during seeding at Regional 1: 7-2

Seed at Regional 1: 2

Draft order at Regional 1: Alliance Captain

0 Likes

#19

Thank you Tristan for adding on to Hunter’s post. Our new short name is Ice3 (how did you get the three superscripted in the post :S)

Hafize

0 Likes

#20

Team Short Name: Beta Flash (Bad Robots)
Team Number: 1014
Division at Championships:

First Regional Name: Pittsburgh

Finish Regional 1: Eliminated in quarterfinals (2-1) (allied with 47, 188)

Awards at Regional 1: Chairman’s Award

Record during seeding at Regional 1: 5-4-0

Seed at Regional 1: 15th

Draft order* at Regional 1: ~11th

I am including a list of the teams who have already posted in this thread. It should be easy to cut and paste this as you add your team.
45, 108, 121, 233, 234, 269, 279, 294, 639, 716, 1014, 1126, 1305, 1466

0 Likes