**FIRST EMAIL**/Important Consent and Release Form Special Notice

Greetings Teams:
FIRST EMAIL/Important Consent and Release Form Special Notice

We are receiving questions regarding the Consent and Release Forms handed in at a Kickoff event(s) and whether they count as the Consent and Release forms for the initial regional event. The answer is NO. Please read below:

Kickoff Versus Regional Event Consent and Release Forms

The Consent and Release Forms that were handed in at Kickoff were for the Kickoff event(s) only. All teams and its members must turn in a new Consent and Release form at their first regional event, even those teams and members that turned in a Consent and Release form when they attended a Kickoff in January.

Please go to our Regional Events page at http://www.usfirst.org/community/frc/regionalevents.aspx?id=430 Go to your regional event and click the “Site Info” link to print off your Regional Event Consent and Release Form.

Remember to make sure of the following:

* Every team member must turn in a form!
* Every form must be Completely Filled In
* ! Every form must be Signed!
* All forms are fill out legibly 
* Any team member under the age of 18 MUST HAVE a parental or legal guardian signature(s) 

Please see Section 3.6.1 of the Competition manual if you have any questions, or write us at [email protected]

Go Teams!