Is this climb concept legal?


#1

This count as lvl3 climb without folding it back after the “climb”?


#2

What in the rules would make you believe that this is not a legal climb?


#3

If after the robot had landed on the 3rd platform, the mechanism used to reach it was raised up so as not to be touching level 1 anymore, then it would be considered a level 3 HAB climb


#4

If you stay within 30 inches of your frame perimeter and are not in contact with anything but the top surface of one of the HAB levels, then it is a legal way to climb to level 3.


#5

Also keep in mind bumper height rules if your back end is past the HAB line


#6

Looks like you ticked off all the boxes to me.
Bumpers above lvl 3
Fully supported by lvl 3 (i.e. not in contact with anything below the lvl 3 platform.).

Like it.


#7

While in the Hab zone the bumper height rules do not apply, but your bumpers must be fully inside the Hab zone. See game rule ‘G23’.


#8

We have constructed a climb mechanism that uses a four-bar to ascend to level 3 similar to the video above. Would it count as a climb if the bar was in contact with the vertex created by the top of the Hab level 3 platform and the front face of the level 3 platform.
The image below we believe this counts as a level 3 climb.

The image below is our climber in contact with the vertex. Note it is not supported by the Hab level 1 at all. Is this legal? Would it be considered legal because the vertex is at the same level as the top of the Hab level 3?


#9

We’re going to find out what the referees say at the competitions, eh? We also have a robot that is likely to do that, but could be driven back just a skosh and not have contact there. We did add a simple extra part, to support the rear of the robot, rather than adding two more drive wheels.


#10

We cannot comment on hypothetical situations or specific robot designs. The ruling will be up to the referees at the competition…

Just kidding, but ask yourself if you seriously want to be trying to argue that the upper edge of a side doesn’t constitute part of that side at a competition. You may win that argument, or you may not. The smarter move is to not have the argument at all and do something that prevents that situation.


#11

Also remember that the referees that will be judging if it is a level 3 or level 2 or level 1 are going to be 15+ feet away and need to be able to determine what is supporting your robot.

It’s easy to zoom in on CAD, but referees on a field don’t have that luxury.


#14

JadenSchwan
Our climber is similar. I asked these 2 Q&A questions that you should probably print out in case you need them to help your argument at competition. It wouldn’t hurt to ask specifically about this in the driver meeting.

https://frc-qa.firstinspires.org/qa/237
https://frc-qa.firstinspires.org/qa/246


#15

Their answer to the second Q & A one means it’s a legal climb, but don’t count on the Ref’s automatically giving you credit for it.

"The edge of the horizontal surface is part of the horizontal surface and is therefore at or above the Level. However, please pay close attention to the Blue Box in Section 5.3, “SANDSTORM and HAB Climb Bonuses are evaluated and scored by human REFEREES. Teams are encouraged to make sure that it’s obvious and unambiguous that a ROBOT is not being supported by anything below that Level.”


#16

It is safest to make it easy for the Referees and Inspectors to rule in your favour every time at every event you go to.