Modifying KOP Wheels?

Is it allowed to modify the Wheels (or any other part) from the KOP for our purposes? cut/shape them differently?

Couldn’t find anything about it in the rules or in CD (it is very possible that i just missed the right thread) …

There is no prohibiting this, or even mandating that you use the KoP wheels this year. Unlike last year, as long as your wheels don’t have hard plastic cleats, metal on carpet, etc. you’re allowed to use them.

So basically we can do ANYTHING as long as it doesn’t ruin the carpet, right?

Smooth metal on carpet won’t ruin it, but it’s still prohibited.

Read section 8.3.1 R08 long as you modification follows this rule you are all set