Novi Kickoff Seminar List (Tentative)

Hi all,

Below is a tentative list of Seminars & Round Tables for the Michigan FIRST Kickoff.

I will post short descriptions of the folks that are giving the presentations as a followup to this message.

Believe me, YOU WANT TO STICK AROUND after the Dean & Woodie Show is over.

Learn from the experts.

Hope to see you there…

Joe J.

** Session #1
Time: 12:15 - 1:45
**

Main stage
Animation
Mike Churchill – Quantum Training

Room A
Chief Delphi Rookie Camp
Mike Aubry (Team #47)
Martus (Team #47)
Birta Allen (Team #47)
Jamie Schutt (Team #47)

Room B
Motor Selection
Mike Ciavaglia (Team #47)

Room C
Advanced Programming
Mike Gray (Team #67)

Room D: Round Table Discussion
Topic: Chairman’s Award
Dr. Barbara Sanders – FIRST Judge
Ian McEwan – FIRST Regional Director
Mike McIntyre (Formerly Team #1 and Team #47)
Dave Verbrugge (Team #67)
Greg Mills (Team #16)

** Session #2
Time: 2:00 - 3:30
**

Main Stage
Inventor Software
Roger James – Quantum Training

Room A
Pneumatics
Dave Johnson – SMC

Room B
Wiring Do’s & Don’ts
Jim Zondag (Team #33)

Room C
Innovation First Hardware & Default Code
Dr. Joe (Team #47)

Room D: Round Table Discussion
Topic 1: Typical Regional & Championship Schedule
Topic 2: Finding a Corporate Sponsor & Securing Funds
Gail Alpert (Team #469),
Dr. Bill Welch (formely of Team #314),
Mike Aubry (Team #47)
Greg Mills (Team #16)

** Session #3
Time: 3:45 - 5:15
**

Main Stage:
Travel Related Issues and Team Organization Ideas
Dave Hash (Team Ford)
Sue Krussel (Team #349)

Room A
Drive System Fundamentals
Ken Patton (Team #65)

Room B
Intermediate Programming
Dr. Joe (Team #47)

Room C
Open

Room D: Round Table Discussion
Topic: Robot Building Best Practices
Mike Ciavaglia (Team #47)
Artur Ostrowski (Team #469)
Norm Peralta (Team #65)
Greg Mills (Team #16)

Hi all,

Below is a list of the presentors at the upcoming Michigan FIRST Kickoff in Novi, Michigan.

This is a very impressive group of folks.

Again, I URGE YOU TO STICK AROUND after the Dean & Woodie Show ends on Saturday to learn from the experts.

Hope to see you there.

Joe J.

** Presenter Biographies**

**Birta Allen **
Teacher at Pontiac Central High School
Active Members of Chairman’s Award Winning Team in 1997
Active Members or Chairman’s Award Finalist Team in 2000 & 2001

** Gail Alpert **
Attorney at Law- Of Counsel, Alpert and Alpert, Southfield MI
Associate Broker- Cranbrook Associates, Inc. Realtors
Key player in the formation and support of Las Guerillas Team #469
FIRST Great Lakes Regional Planning Committee

** Mike Aubry **
Engineering Group Manager at Delphi Automotive Systems
Key player on the Chief Delphi Team #47
Active Members of Chairman’s Award Winning Team in 1997
Active Members or Chairman’s Award Finalist Team in 2000 & 2001

** Mike Ciavaglia**
Senior Project Engineer at Delphi Automotive System
6 Years on Chief Delphi Team #47
Gear Head and Motor Guy

** Mike Churchill**
Mike Churchill, the President of Quantum Training Centers, Inc.,
has worked with AutoCAD as an operator, programmer and consultant
since 1985 and instructor since 1988. In addition to the standard
AutoCAD topics, Mike’s other areas of specialization include
3D Studio Max and VIZ, AutoLISP programming and customization.
Mike can be reached by phone at (248) 524-9707, or by email
at [email protected]

** Mike Gray**
Key Member of Award Winning Heroes Of Tomorrow (Team #67)
Multiple Awards for Leadership in Controls
Consultant to Innovation First during development of ¡§Default Code¡¨

** Dave Hash **
PAV WW Strategy and Asset Mgt. At Ford Motor Company
Helps to organize, fund and support the many Ford FIRST Teams

** Roger James**
Roger James, the Vice President of Quantum Training Centers, Inc.,
has worked with AutoCAD as a machine / tool designer, manager and
instructor since 1993. Rogers’ current area of focus is on the
Autodesk Mechanical Desktop and Autodesk Inventor software.
Roger can be reached by phone at (248) 524-9707, or by email at
[email protected]

** Dave Johnson **
National Training Director for SMC Corporation (supplier of pneumatic components, one of the original sponsors of a FIRST team)
Involved with FIRST since pneumatics were originally introduced to the kits
Former high school teacher
Member Board of Trustees Fluid Power Education Foundation.

** Dr. Joe**
Senior Product Engineer at Delphi Automotive Systems
Key player on the Chief Delphi Team #47
Taught several seminars at the NH FIRST Kickoff in 2001

** Sue Krussell**
Teacher at International Academy
Former Key player from Rochester High FIRST Team
Key player on International Academy’s FIRST Team #349
Travel Coordinator for Team FORD

** Mike Martus**
Teacher at Pontiac Central High School
Active Members of Chairman’s Award Winning Team in 1997
Active Members or Chairman’s Award Finalist Team in 2000 & 2001

** Ian McEwan**
Mid West Regional Director for FIRST
Retired Executive Director GM Proving Grounds
Founded and supported team # 67 The HOT Team and Team # 64 Gila Monsters
Founded and Supported the Lego League in Michigan
Former Executive Champion for FIRST in General Motors
Played key role in General Motors becoming Founder Member of FIRST
Chairman of Sub-Group of FIRST Judge Advisors that designed the changes to the Chairman’s Award in 2002

** Mike McIntyre**
Teacher of Physics and Manufacturing Technologies at Oakland Technical Center NE
Member of Team #47 when it won the Chairman’s Award in 1997
Member of Team #1 when it was a Chairman’s Award Finalist in 2000 and 2001
Co-founder and Keyplayer in the formation and operation of OCCRA (Oakland County Competitive Robotics Associations)

** Greg Mills**
Senior Principal Engineer at Baxter Healthcare
Five year member of the Baxter Mountain Home Bomb Squad Team #16
Key player on the Chairman’s Award winning Team in 2000
Four time Chairman’s Award Finalist

** Artur Ostrowski**
Engineer at Delphi Automotive System
Key Engineer for International Academy’s Team #349 from 2000 - 2001
Key Engineer for Las Guerillas Team #469 in 2001

** Ken Patton**
Engineering Manager at GM Powertrain Advanced Engineering
Five year member of Pontiac Northern - GM Powertrain Huskie Brigade Team #65
1999 Woodie Flowers Award Winner

** Norm Peralta**
Senior Project Engineer at GM Powertrain Advanced Engineering
Lead Engineer and four year member of Pontiac Northern - GM Powertrain Huskie Brigade Team #65
Key Player in the formation and operation of OCCRA

** Dr. Barbara Sanders**
Delphi Automotive Systems, Director of Engineer for Core Product Engineering, Safety & Interior Systems Div.
Played a key role in the founding and support of the Chief Delphi FIRST Team #47
Executive Champion for FIRST for Delphi Safety & Interior Systems Div.
National and Regional FIRST Judge
Member of Sub-group of FIRST Judges that designed the changes to the Chairman’s Award in 2002

** Jamie Schutt**
Teacher at Pontiac Central High School
Active Members of Chairman’s Award Winning Team in 1997
Active Members or Chairman’s Award Finalist Team in 2000 & 2001

** Dave Verbrugge**
Project Design Engineer at GM Milford Proving Ground
Key player on The HOT Team #67 since its beginning in 1997.
Active member of Chairman’s Finalist HOT Team in 1998 & 1999.
Michigan’s very own “Woodie Flowers” at Regionals and Nationals for years and years

** Dr. Bill Welch**
Science Coordinator for Genesee Intermediate School District
Four year team leader for Carman-Ainworth /GM Truck Flint Assembly Team #314, Big Mo
Key player in Organizing the Genesee/Shiawassee FIRST Robotics Council
Key player in planning Kettering Kickoff Tournament
LEGO Tournament Director for Genesee County

** Jim Zondag**
Engineer at DaimlerChrysler
Key player on the Killer Bees Team #33
Key Player in the formation and operation of OCCRA