Obscure Records and Stats?

I recently got curious about what might be some obscure records and stats teams or individuals may have?
Like the youngest Volunteer of the Year or Woodie Flowers award winners.
Most wins being the 8th seed.

The NFL has some very random and cherry-picked stats they constantly share.

One many know is 191 is the only team to win Chairman’s at the championship level twice.

7 Likes

Off the top of my head, RC (Ranjit Chahal) is the youngest WFFA at 19, winning it at the inaugural Central Valley regional.
If you poke through TBA there’s some readily available stats like most successful alliances, most division/championship wins, most blue bois, etc. Others you’ll have to use the API to find, like most regional finalists without a win, most XYZ award winners (there’s a similar thread regarding the hexafecta), etc.
There’s also the stats you’d only find on Chief or by word of mouth, like the furthest travelled crate.

Really, I think just pinging @Joe_Ross will take care of a good chunk of what you’re looking for.

7 Likes

I was thinking of one oddball one that I’m not sure there’s any data for: Most Division Backup slots.

Back before FIRST decided that “you know, these division playoffs should really have 4 robots per alliance”, the rule was that there was a backup pool in the division (top 8 robots give or take a few). But once you got to Einstein, there was a single backup just in case, and that backup was generally selected from the finalist alliance. Now, I could be very wrong on this, but I seem to recall that 330 was rather annoyed for about 3 years in a row at one point because they were “randomly selected” to be that backup robot–which means that you can’t do important things like get the crate ready to go home until your division is eliminated.

Also ping @Mark_McLeod for stats data…

3 Likes

If I recall correctly, Thuvishan Rajagulasingam of 1241 is at least tied for youngest WFFA, also at 19.

@BrennanB didn’t your entire family win Volunteer of the Year in 2013? I’d imagine some of you were pretty young then.

2 Likes

The youngest of us was 8. Also I think T was 20, but quite young for sure!

I believe Sarah Heimlich from 3132 is the only person to get recognized for WFFA and DL.

2 Likes

Looks like the most number of backups that played unsuprising that the vast majority of them come from post 2014 (4 team alliances). 400 events have had backup robots play.

2014 Archimedes Division	5
2014 Curie Division	5
2016 Newton Division	5
2016 Tesla Division	5
2017 Daly Division	5
2017 Hopper Division	5
2018 Hopper Division	5
2019 Carver Division	5
2019 Daly Division	5
2019 Roebling Division	5
2019 Turing Division	5
2014 Galileo Division	4
2015 Archimedes Division 	4
2015 Tesla Division	4
2016 Hopper Division	4
2017 Archimedes Division	4
2017 Curie Division	4
2017 Galileo Division	4
2018 Carver Division	4
2018 Galileo Division	4
2018 Newton Division	4
2018 Roebling Division	4
2019 Curie Division	4
2019 Darwin Division	4
2019 Hopper Division	4
2019 Tesla Division	4
2015 Carver Division	3
2015 Curie Division	3
2015 Galileo Division	3
2016 Archimedes Division	3
2016 Carson Division	3
2016 Carver Division	3
2016 Curie Division	3
2016 Galileo Division	3
2017 Carson Division	3
2017 Carver Division	3
2017 Darwin Division	3
2017 Roebling Division	3
2018 Archimedes Division	3
2018 Carson Division	3
2018 Curie Division	3
2018 Hudson Valley Regional	3
2018 Tesla Division	3
2018 Turing Division	3
2019 Monterey Bay Regional	3
2019 Carson Division	3
2019 Newton Division	3
2008 Philadelphia Regional	2
2009 Greater Kansas City Regional	2
2010 Minnesota 10000 Lakes Regional	2
2010 New York City Regional	2
2011 Greater Kansas City Regional	2
2011 Philadelphia Regional	2
2011 Wisconsin Regional	2
2012 Israel Regional	2
2012 Oklahoma Regional	2
2012 Festival de Robotique FRC a Montreal Regional	2
2013 Festival de Robotique FRC de Montreal Regional	2
2014 Silicon Valley Regional 	2
2014 Greater DC Regional	2
2014 Chesapeake Regional	2
2014 Center Line FIRST Robotics District Competition	2
2014 Newton Division	2
2014 Utah Regional	2
2016 IN District - Perry Meridian Event	2
2016 NE District - Boston Event	2
2016 Minnesota 10000 Lakes Regional	2
2016 Minnesota North Star Regional	2
2016 MAR District - Westtown Event	2
2016 Hub City Regional	2
2016 Alamo Regional sponsored by Rackspace Hosting	2
2016 CHS District - Northern Virginia Event	2
2017 Newton Division	2
2017 MAR District - Bridgewater-Raritan Event	2
2017 Hudson Valley Regional	2
2017 Tesla Division	2
2017 Turing Division	2
2018 Daly Division	2
2018 Shenzhen Regional	2
2018 FIM District Livonia Event	2
2018 SBPLI Long Island Regional #2	2
2018 Buckeye Regional	2
2018 Istanbul Regional	2
2018 PNW District Auburn Event	2
2019 Archimedes Division	2
2019 South Pacific Regional	2
2019 Ventura Regional	2
2019 Heartland Regional	2
2019 Greater Kansas City Regional	2
2019 FMA District Bridgewater-Raritan Event	2
2019 Oklahoma Regional	2
2019 CHS District Blacksburg VA Event	2
2020 Regional Monterrey	2
2020 FNC District UNC Pembroke Event	2
2020 PNW District Clackamas Academy Event	2
2020 Bosphorus Regional	2
2020 CHS District Richmond VA Event sponsored by Dominion Energy	2
2005 Greater Toronto Regional	1
2006 Buckeye Regional	1
2007 Midwest Regional	1
2007 Las Vegas Regional	1
2007 Buckeye Regional	1
2007 Philadelphia Regional	1
2008 Arizona Regional	1
2008 West Michigan Regional	1
2008 Buckeye Regional	1
2008 Finger Lakes Regional	1
2008 UC Davis Sacramento Regional	1
2008 Palmetto Regional	1
2008 San Diego Regional	1
2008 Microsoft Seattle Regional	1
2008 Waterloo Regional	1
2008 Wisconsin Regional	1
2009 Archimedes Division	1
2009 Colorado Regional	1
2009 Michigan FIRST Robotics Competition State Championship	1
2009 Lansing FIRST Robotics District Competition	1
2009 Boilermaker Regional	1
2009 Bayou Regional	1
2009 New York City Regional	1
2009 Troy FIRST Robotics District Competition	1
2009 Oregon Regional	1
2009 Pittsburgh Regional	1
2009 Sacramento Regional	1
2010 Archimedes Division	1
2010 Arizona Regional	1
2010 Colorado Regional	1
2010 Curie Division	1
2010 Dallas Regional sponsored by JCPenney and the JCPenney Afterschool Fund	1
2010 Boilermaker Regional	1
2010 SBPLI Long Island Regional	1
2010 Minnesota North Star Regional	1
2010 BAE Systems Granite State Regional	1
2010 Las Vegas Regional	1
2010 Buckeye Regional	1
2010 Greater Toronto Regional	1
2010 Autodesk Oregon Regional	1
2010 Philadelphia Regional	1
2010 Pittsburgh Regional	1
2010 Lone Star Regional	1
2010 Utah Regional sponsored by NASA & Platt	1
2010 Wisconsin Regional	1
2011 Los Angeles Regional	1
2011 Northeast Utilities FIRST Connecticut Regional	1
2011 Washington DC  Regional	1
2011 Florida Regional	1
2011 Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition	1
2011 SBPLI Long Island Regional	1
2011 Minnesota 10000 Lakes Regional	1
2011 BAE Systems/Granite State Regional	1
2011 Las Vegas Regional	1
2011 Troy FIRST Robotics District Competition	1
2011 Sacramento Regional	1
2011 San Diego Regional	1
2011 Alamo Regional	1
2011 Utah Regional co-sponsored by NASA and Platt	1
2011 Virginia Regional	1
2011 Ann Arbor FIRST Robotics District Competition	1
2012 Dallas East Regional sponsored by jcpenney	1
2012 Dallas West Regional sponsored by jcpenney	1
2012 Michigan FRC State Championship	1
2012 Boilermaker Regional	1
2012 SBPLI Long Island Regional	1
2012 Boston Regional	1
2012 Chesapeake Regional	1
2012 Gull Lake FIRST Robotics District Competition	1
2012 Rutgers University FIRST Robotics District Competition	1
2012 New York City Regional	1
2012 Waterford FIRST Robotics District Competition	1
2012 Chestnut Hill FIRST Robotics District Competition	1
2012 Finger Lakes Regional	1
2012 Sacramento Regional	1
2012 Palmetto Regional	1
2012 San Diego Regional	1
2012 South Florida Regional	1
2012 Silicon Valley Regional	1
2012 Alamo Regional	1
2012 Smoky Mountains Regional	1
2012 Lone Star Regional	1
2012 Seattle Olympic Regional	1
2012 Seattle Cascade Regional	1
2012 Wisconsin Regional	1
2013 Western Canadian FRC Regional	1
2013 Razorback Regional	1
2013 Los Angeles Regional sponsored by The Roddenberry Foundation	1
2013 Connecticut Regional sponsored by UTC	1
2013 Curie Division	1
2013 Washington DC  Regional	1
2013 WPI Regional	1
2013 Troy FIRST Robotics District Competition	1
2013 Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition	1
2013 Greater Kansas City Regional	1
2013 Mid-Atlantic Robotics FRC Region Championship	1
2013 Buckeye Regional	1
2013 Oklahoma Regional	1
2013 Greater Toronto East Regional	1
2013 Waterloo Regional	1
2013 Palmetto Regional	1
2013 Dallas Regional	1
2013 Central Washington Regional	1
2014 Western Canada Regional	1
2014 Arizona Regional	1
2014 San Diego Regional 	1
2014 Peachtree Regional	1
2014 Crossroads Regional	1
2014 Northeastern University District Event	1
2014 Pine Tree District Event	1
2014 Escanaba FIRST Robotics District Competition	1
2014 Great Lakes Bay Region FIRST Robotics District Competition	1
2014 St. Joseph FIRST Robotics District Competition	1
2014 Lake Superior Regional	1
2014 North Carolina Regional	1
2014 New England FRC Region Championship	1
2014 MAR FIRST Robotics Mt. Olive District Competition	1
2014 Buckeye Regional	1
2014 Windsor Essex Great Lakes Regional	1
2014 MAR FIRST Robotics Hatboro-Horsham District Competition	1
2014 MAR FIRST Robotics Springside Chestnut Hill District Competition	1
2014 Greater Pittsburgh Regional	1
2014 Alamo Regional sponsored by Rackspace Hosting	1
2014 PNW FIRST Robotics Central Washington University District Event	1
2015 Western Canada Regional	1
2015 Carson Division	1
2015 Orlando Regional	1
2015 Hopper Division	1
2015 Minnesota 10000 Lakes Regional	1
2015 Newton Division	1
2015 MAR District - North Brunswick Event	1
2015 Greater Toronto East Regional	1
2015 Greater Toronto Central Regional	1
2015 Pacific Northwest District Championship	1
2016 Arkansas Rock City Regional	1
2016 Australia Regional	1
2016 Arizona North Regional	1
2016 Ventura Regional	1
2016 FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton	1
2016 Colorado Regional	1
2016 PCH District - Albany Event	1
2016 PCH District - Kennesaw Event	1
2016 Hawaii Regional	1
2016 Idaho Regional	1
2016 CHS District - Greater DC Event	1
2016 FIM District - Escanaba Event	1
2016 FIM District - Livonia Event	1
2016 FIM District - Midland Event	1
2016 FIM District - Southfield Event	1
2016 FIM District - Traverse City Event	1
2016 FIM District - Waterford Event	1
2016 Northern Lights Regional	1
2016 Mid-Atlantic Robotics District Championship	1
2016 Mexico City Regional 	1
2016 NC District - Guilford County Event	1
2016 New England District Championship	1
2016 MAR District - Bridgewater-Raritan Event	1
2016 MAR District - Seneca Event	1
2016 New York Tech Valley Regional	1
2016 Queen City Regional	1
2016 Buckeye Regional	1
2016 North Bay Regional	1
2016 Greater Toronto East Regional 	1
2016 MAR District - Hatboro-Horsham Event	1
2016 MAR District - Springside Chestnut Hill Event	1
2016 FRC Festival de Robotique - Montreal Regional	1
2016 Dallas Regional	1
2016 PNW District - Auburn Event	1
2016 PNW District - Central Washington University Event	1
2016 PNW District - Mount Vernon Event	1
2016 PNW District - Glacier Peak Event	1
2016 PNW District - West Valley Event	1
2017 Arizona North Regional	1
2017 Orange County Regional	1
2017 South Florida Regional 	1
2017 Peachtree State Championship	1
2017 Shenzhen Regional	1
2017 Idaho Regional	1
2017 Central Illinois Regional	1
2017 ISR District Event #1	1
2017 NE District - SE Mass Event	1
2017 CHS District - Greater DC Event sponsored by Accenture	1
2017 FIM District - Escanaba Event	1
2017 FIM District - Howell Event	1
2017 FIM District - East Kentwood Event	1
2017 FIM District - Lansing Event	1
2017 FIM District - St. Joseph Event	1
2017 Lake Superior Regional	1
2017 Northern Lights Regional	1
2017 St. Louis Regional	1
2017 FIRST Mid-Atlantic District Championship sponsored by Johnson & Johnson	1
2017 Toluca Regional	1
2017 NC District - UNC Asheville Event	1
2017 NC District - Greensboro Event	1
2017 MAR District - Mount Olive Event	1
2017 New York City Regional	1
2017 Buckeye Regional	1
2017 FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship	1
2017 ONT District - Western University, Engineering Event	1
2017 Greater Pittsburgh Regional	1
2017 Pacific Northwest District Championship	1
2017 Festival de Robotique - Montreal Regional	1
2017 Palmetto Regional	1
2017 Alamo Regional	1
2017 Brazos Valley Regional	1
2017 Lone Star North Regional	1
2017 PNW District - Central Washington University Event	1
2018 Arizona North Regional	1
2018 Ventura Regional	1
2018 Darwin Division	1
2018 Orlando Regional	1
2018 Peachtree District State Championship	1
2018 PCH District Gainesville Event	1
2018 Hawaii Regional	1
2018 Iowa Regional	1
2018 Central Illinois Regional	1
2018 IN District Tippecanoe Event	1
2018 ISR District Event #2	1
2018 NE District Greater Boston Event	1
2018 CHS District Southern Maryland Event	1
2018 FIM District Belleville Event	1
2018 Michigan State Championship - Consumers Energy Division	1
2018 Michigan State Championship - Dow Division	1
2018 FIM District Escanaba Event	1
2018 FIM District Forest Hills Event	1
2018 FIM District Gibraltar Event	1
2018 FIM District Kettering University Event #2	1
2018 FIM District East Kentwood Event	1
2018 FIM District Lincoln Event	1
2018 FIM District Waterford Event	1
2018 Lake Superior Regional	1
2018 Monterrey Regional	1
2018 NE District Granite State Event	1
2018 MAR District Bridgewater-Raritan Event	1
2018 MAR District Seneca Event	1
2018 New York City Regional	1
2018 Finger Lakes Regional 	1
2018 New York Tech Valley Regional	1
2018 Central New York Regional	1
2018 Oklahoma Regional 	1
2018 ONT District Western University, Western Engineering Event	1
2018 MAR District Westtown Event	1
2018 Pacific Northwest District Championship	1
2018 Palmetto Regional	1
2018 Shanghai Regional	1
2018 Lone Star Central Regional	1
2018 Hub City Regional	1
2018 CHS District Southwest Virginia Event sponsored by Anton Paar	1
2018 Wisconsin Regional	1
2019 Del Mar Regional presented by Qualcomm	1
2019 Los Angeles North Regional	1
2019 Colorado Regional	1
2019 PCH District Dalton Event	1
2019 PCH District Forsyth District Event	1
2019 PCH District Gainesville Event	1
2019 Galileo Division	1
2019 Iowa Regional	1
2019 FIRST Israel District Championship	1
2019 CHS District Bethesda MD Event sponsored by Bechtel	1
2019 CHS District Owings Mills MD Event sponsored by Leidos	1
2019 Michigan State Championship - Dow Division	1
2019 FIM District East Kentwood Event	1
2019 FIM District Livonia Event	1
2019 Minnesota 10,000 Lakes Regional presented by the Medtronic Foundation	1
2019 Regional de la Ciudad de Mexico	1
2019 Regional Monterrey	1
2019 FNC District UNC Pembroke Event	1
2019 Great Northern Regional	1
2019 New England District Championship	1
2019 NE District Southern NH Event	1
2019 Las Vegas Regional	1
2019 New York Tech Valley Regional	1
2019 Central New York Regional	1
2019 Miami Valley Regional	1
2019 FMA District Bensalem Event	1
2019 FMA District Westtown Event	1
2019 Pacific Northwest FIRST District Championship	1
2019 Festival de Robotique a Montreal Regional	1
2019 NE District Rhode Island Event	1
2019 Palmetto Regional	1
2019 Smoky Mountains Regional	1
2019 Bosphorus Regional	1
2019 FIT District Amarillo Event	1
2019 FIT District Austin Event	1
2019 FIT District Greenville Event	1
2019 FIT District Plano Event	1
2019 Utah Regional	1
2019 CHS District Richmond VA Event sponsored by Dominion Energy	1
2019 PNW District Auburn Event	1
2019 PNW District Auburn Mountainview Event	1
2019 PNW District Mount Vernon Event	1
2020 Arkansas Regional	1
2020 Canadian Pacific Regional	1
2020 Los Angeles Regional	1
2020 Los Angeles North Regional	1
2020 NE District Waterbury Event	1
2020 PCH District Gainesville Event presented by Automation Direct	1
2020 ISR District Event #2	1
2020 FIM District Macomb Community College Event	1
2020 Lake Superior Regional	1
2020 FMA District Hatboro-Horsham Event	1
2020 Palmetto Regional	1
2020 Utah Regional	1

Looks like the most backups that played in eliminations from non 4 team alliances come from 2018 Hudson Valley Regional (4707, 7318, 2579) and 2019 Monterey Bay Regional (6059, 4984, 2643)

Note: doesn’t check for backups that declined to play/backups that were subbed in before the original team picked played.

2 Likes

Not sure how obscure or uncommon it is, but we have never missed a match and have actively played in every match we have ever been assigned in the last 10 years. 487/487 including offseasons.

Only one time did we unplug our battery during autonomous our first year, so we have scored points in 486/487 but we keep that match to ourselves mostly,

2 Likes

I was having a we’ve done this already moment and found this…

3 Likes

There is a unique difference between “useless” and “obscure” where one makes you feel like you wasted you time figuring out the stat and the other just makes you feel special inside though. That and March of 2020 was like 10 years ago.

6 Likes

Unless the list changed in 2020, we’re the youngest team to get the engineering awards hexfecta!

https://www.chiefdelphi.com/t/engineering-awards-quinfecta

2 Likes

Or were never used… I don’t think the Division backup was ever called up to play. (They’d show up on Einstein Field if they had been.)

1 Like

I remember this rule though can’t remember how it worked. Was it always the alliance captain?
Did anyone ever use this to their advantage? Like dump their 3rd bot who wasn’t broken for the backup from the finalist alliance?

I don’t think anyone ever did, but that idea came to plenty of people’s minds. But it’d be pretty terrible (morally) to do if the 3rd wasn’t broken.


If you have games/trivia muted, you’re missing out on a great thread: TBA Scavenger Hunt


Anyway, first couple things that come to mind from local stuff:

  • 4039-3015-378 was the only alliance to win an official event from the 7 seed in 2015. No alliance won from the 8th seed (iirc).
  • 5254 most silvers without a win blahblahblah
  • 340 were finalists at their home regional 7 times before coming out with a regional win. Probably very hard to write a script to compare this, though…

I dug up some scripts from a long time ago.

Deans list family name winners (must be on the same team):

Team     Name         Events
-------  -----------  ----------------------------
frc4476  Bibic        2013onto, 2014onto, 2016onto
frc3132  Heimlich     2010nh, 2019ausp
         Fritz        2011kc, 2014nvlv
frc2638  Graber       2011li, 2012li
frc1058  Evarts       2011nh, 2012nh
frc228   Powers       2012ct, 2014necmp
frc2352  Click        2012ok, 2014okok
frc4849  King         2013arfa, 2015arfa
frc772   Koscielski   2013onwa, 2014onwi
frc4265  Buckner      2013tnkn, 2015tnkn
frc2383  Viswanathan  2014flfo, 2016flwp
frc5123  Kim          2014nyny, 2018nytr
frc4611  Halter       2014ohcl, 2015ohcl
frc1369  Butt         2015gape, 2019scmb
frc1987  Ahern        2015mokc, 2018mokc
frc180   Jakhete      2016flwp, 2019flwp
frc5822  Rauch        2016ilch, 2017ilpe
frc503   Huang        2016micmp, 2020micmp
frc4536  O'Callaghan  2016mnmi, 2017mnmi
frc4924  Rosenow      2017alhu, 2020tnme
frc1902  Shavell      2017lake, 2019flor
frc4635  Rodriguez    2017mxto, 2019mxto
frc5511  Mantena      2017nccmp, 2020nccmp
frc5811  Dunn         2017ohsp, 2019ohmv
frc6579  Pang         2018ausc, 2019ausc
frc1374  Farhad       2018oncmp, 2020oncmp
frc1138  Giacalone    2019cave, 2020azfl

Note: some of the old awards, like for the Graber / Evarts lines, may just be people entering in different names into FMS for repeat winners. This also doesn’t guarantee that they are even related, just the same last name.

And the same for WFFA:

Team     Name       Events
-------  ---------  ----------------------------
frc3132  Heimlich   2014hiho, 2015ausy, 2019ausc
frc525   Newendorp  2008mn, 2014ilil
frc932   Matheson   2008mo, 2009ok
frc1538  Berggren   2008sdc, 2012sdc
frc604   Best       2011sac, 2013casj
frc971   Schuh      2011sj, 2017casj
frc4013  Barea      2014flor, 2015flfo
frc4499  English    2015code, 2017txlu
frc2642  McClung    2015ncre, 2017nccmp
frc585   Evansic    2015nvlv, 2017nvlv
frc2220  Peterson   2016ilpe, 2018ilpe
frc2974  Kauffman   2017gacmp, 2018gacmp
frc3284  Comer      2017mosl, 2019mokc
frc2341  Farris     2017okok, 2020okok
frc5006  Timmerman  2018arli, 2018arli
frc5985  Clark      2018ausp, 2020ausc
7 Likes

An obscure stat I’d be interested in looking into is who has the most “reigning champion” designations (i.e., winner of the final occurrence of an event).

For example, 1676 won the final New Jersey Regional in 2011, the one-and-done Rutgers University MAR District Event in 2012, the St. Louis World Championship in 2017, and the one-and-done Festival of Champions in 2017.

2 Likes

Pretty sure Jaci from 4788 also won WFFA at 19

4 Likes

An additional iirc, RC was still the younger of the two at the time of the award by a few months.
Still kinda crazy, I’m curious to see if anybody can beat that. (17 y/o college students gang gang)

Would be potentially problematic with same venue/different event name/event code changes. Are these considered “new” events, or the same?

1 Like

I was trying to figure out why your wffa script didn’t pick up the Novak’s. But the same team thing probably blocks that since John is still listed on 16. Which I really disagree with since he’s not there anymore and hq is well aware of this.

1 Like

The WFFA and WFA is associated with the team as it’s the students from that team that nominate and write the essay, no?
Not saying I agree with that, but it doesn’t seem reasonable to change the team of a WF winner with how the award is currently structured.
(as opposed to the constructor’s vs driver’s championships in F1)

1 Like

I’ve seen some inconsistencies with that over the years. And given the award is in fact an individual award I’d dispute it should stay with the team.

2 Likes