On board compressor

Is an on board compressor necessary?

Only if you plan using pneumatics

6 Likes

Yes - FRC no longer allows off-board compressors. A few years back, the maximum weight was increased from 120 lbs to 125 lbs to accommodate this.

2 Likes

@2020 nailed it. If you are not using pneumatics, you don’t need a compressor (and you can mostly ignore Section 9.8 in the Game Manual). If you are using pneumatics, R805 and R806 combine to say that you must have an onboard compressor.

The debate as to whether pneumatics are necessary… that’s for another thread.

1 Like

Ok. Thanks so much!