Placement of Allen-Bradley Beacon?

We’ve got the Allen-Bradley beacon hooked up to our digital sidecar and it lights up like it’s supposed to. My question is are there any rules or regulations of where the beacon is supposed to be placed, or does it just have to be visible?

Here’s the requirement. Also note that the frame perimeter restriction applies to the light, too.

ROBOTS shall use the diagnostic Robot Signal Light provided in the KOP. **It must be mounted on the ROBOT such that it is easily visible while standing three feet in front of the ROBOT in the NORMAL CONFIGURATION. **The team has no direct control over the light and no programming is required.
A. The Robot Signal Light must be connected to the “RSL” supply terminals on a Digital Sidecar (see the FRC Control System Manual, Section 3.5 and the item bulletin online at http://literature.rockwellautomation.com/idc/groups/literature/documents/in/41063-177-01.pdf for connection details). These terminals provide power and control for the light.
B. The Digitial Sidecar must be connected to a NI 9403 module in Slot 4 of the cRIO-FRC. If it is connected through any other slot, the light will not function properly.
C. The light must be wired for “solid light” operation, by placing a jumper between the La and Lb terminals on the light.

There is a rule. It is rule <R59>

ROBOTS shall use the diagnostic Robot Signal Light provided in the KOP. It must be mounted on the ROBOT such that it is easily visible while standing three feet in front of the ROBOT in the NORMAL CONFIGURATION. The team has no direct control over the light and no programming is required…

It must be visible while standing in front of the robot from 3 feet away. It is best to make it as visible as possible, as field personnel need to see it to diagnose any problems with robot operation…

Thank you.