Question about ball possssion

It is legal to posess the ball and move it in any direction? Can we vacuum the ball as a method of posessing it?
Thanks,

Sam

Did you look to see what the rules say?

http://usfirst.org/roboticsprograms/frc/content.aspx?id=452

There is mention of POSSESSION in section 7. And mention of what parts/materials/things you can use to build the robot in Section 8.