Reuse Robot

is it against the rules to reuse a robot from former years? I liked last years that we used, and it would seem simple to reformat it to fit this game.

there are some parts you are allowed to reuse. But nothing near what you have in mind i’m sure. Read the rulebook for more details.

From Section 5:

I would say that if you are reusing last year’s robot as a whole, you are violating <R15> and <R26>. If you would like to use a component from the robot, follow <R22> and <R24>. Any more questions?