WCP Aluminum Tube and Roller Plug Issue

My team is using WCP Aluminum Roller Tube - 1.25" OD x 1.125" ID x 5’ Length and WCP Roller Plug - 1/2" Hex w/ 5/16-18 Threaded Hole (WCP-0102) on our robot’s mechanisms. However, we are having trouble fitting the roller plug into the aluminum roller tube. We’ve tried filing down the roller tube and widening the hole, but we still can’t get the roller plug to fit in the tube.

Does anyone have any suggestions? Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

See my reply in the WCP thread.

This is it for those who don’t want to look

We use a reamerfor the perfect fit. They are a little pricey but worth it for all your critically dimensioned holes.

For a cheaper option buy a flap wheel a little larger than the ID https://www.mcmaster.com/#flap-wheels/=16ap98t (1 3/16" should do it) chuck it in a drill and sand the inside of the bore until you get it to fit. We usually do this for any bearing holes that need to be more precise fit, it makes it easy to get just the fit we want.

So some more information.

http://www.wcproducts.net/rollers-hubs -> Tech Specs -> Examples & Manuals -> WCP Roller System - User Guide Rev1

If you have not read that, the manual will provide a lot of good information about how to do stuff etc…

More or less the tube is just normal tube extruded, the ID tolerance is 1.125" ± .050 from our supplier. We have cut over 3,000 feet of tubing and have measured the ID every 100ft increments. Its mainly been 1.115" - 1.130", some teams have gotten super tight tube and some have gotten slip fit etc…

We recommend what a few people have said, your options are:

  1. Ream the tubing with a 1.125 Reamer
  2. Drill the tubing with a step drill, which is what we do and it takes 10 seconds or so.
  3. Use a boring bar and finish the tube to the exact size
  4. Use a grinding/flap wheel.

Next year we’ll have some tubing custom extruded just for rollers :slight_smile:

If you watch ebay, you have a good chance of finding one much cheaper.